• Upload
[…] II. Whether the Defendant's due process rights were violated by his case being changed midstream to a Court of Record proceeding, without formal no-tice to the Defendant?

III. Whether the Defendant's constitutional right to call witnesses on his behalf was violated?

Page 72: In the Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog · 8/16/2016  · banner@law.ucla.edu. i QUESTION PRESENTED Whether a criminal defendant charged with an of-fense punishable

31a

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The Defendant appeals to this Court pursuant to Section 3-10-115, MCA, which provides as follows:

(1) A party may appeal to district court a judgment or order from a justice's court of rec-ord. The appeal is confined to review of the record and questions of law, subject to the su-preme court's rulemaking and supervisory au-thority. (2) The record on appeal to district court con-sists of an electronic recording or stenographic transcription of a case tried, together with all papers filed in the action. (3) The district court may affirm, reverse, or amend any appealed order of judgment and may direct the proper order or judgment to be entered or direct that a new trial or further proceeding be had in the court from which the appeal was taken. (4) Unless the supreme court establishes rules for appeal from a justice's court of record to the district court, the Montana Municipal Court Rules of Appeal to District Court, codi-fied in Title 25, Chapter 30, apply to appeals to district court from the justice's courts of record.