• Upload
[…] meaning of the FHA are entitled to “great weight,”

Trafficante, 409 U.S. at 210; see also NAACP, 978 F.2d at

300 (“It would be weird to say that Title VIII applies . . . on

Page 22: In the United States Court of Appeals · 12/14/2010  · In May 2004, the Association began renovating the building’s hallways and repainted the walls and doors. The Association

22 No. 06-3376

judicial review of administrative actions but not when

the litigation begins in district court.”). Accordingly, if

the Blochs produced sufficient evidence of discrim­

ination, we conclude that § 3604(b) could support the

Blochs’ claim.

C. 42 U.S.C. § 3617

The Blochs’ third and final FHA theory arises under

§ 3617, which makes it unlawful “to coerce, intimidate,

threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or

enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or

enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or en­

couraged any other person in the exercise or enjoy­

ment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603,

3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.” The Blochs argue that

§ 3617 supports a post-acquisition discrimination claim

independent of any allowed under § 3604. “Interference”

with the enjoyment of fair housing rights, they argue,

encompasses a broader swath of conduct than an

outright deprivation of those rights. Supporting the