• Upload
[…] enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or

enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or en­

couraged any other person in the exercise or enjoy­

ment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603,

3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.” The Blochs argue that

§ 3617 supports a post-acquisition discrimination claim

independent of any allowed under § 3604. “Interference”

with the enjoyment of fair housing rights, they argue,

encompasses a broader swath of conduct than an

outright deprivation of those rights. Supporting the

Blochs’ position is a HUD regulation, 24 C.F.R.

§ 100.400(c)(2), which prohibits “[t]hreatening, intimidating

or interfering with persons in their enjoyment of a

dwelling because of the race [or] . . . religion . . . of such

persons, or of visitors or associates of such persons.”

Interference with the “enjoyment of a dwelling” could

only occur post-sale. See East-Miller v. Lake County

Highway Dep’t, 421 F.3d 558, 562 (7th Cir. 2005).

Whether a violation of § 3617 can exist without a viola­

tion of § 3604 or any other FHA provision is a question