• Upload
[…] because that claim, like the FHA claims, will survive only if

the record demonstrates triable issues of fact on intentional

discrimination. See Morris v. Office Max, Inc., 89 F.3d 411, 413

(7th Cir. 1996). The parties do not dispute the legal underpin­

nings of the § 1982 theory, see Shaare Tefila Congregation v. Cobb,

481 U.S. 615, 617-18 (1987) (holding that Jews can sue for race

discrimination under § 1982), but only whether there are

sufficient facts to support it. We will return to discuss the

intentional discrimination concept and the relevant facts in

part IV, infra.

Section 1982 provides that “[a]ll citizens of the United States

shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is

enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease,

sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.” 42 U.S.C.

§ 1982.

Page 11: In the United States Court of Appeals · 12/14/2010  · In May 2004, the Association began renovating the building’s hallways and repainted the walls and doors. The Association

11 No. 06-3376

A. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a)