Embed Size (px)
[…] extinguished or modified rights, particularly of persons not before the court,

to such an extent that effective judicial relief is no longer practically available.'")

(citation omitted). This established doctrine is entirely consistent with the basic

structure of chapter 11, which contemplates that reorganization plans will effect

complex, interdependent, global compromises and therefore forbids plan

modification after substantial consummation has occurred, even though prior to

substantial consummation, modification, subject to certain procedural steps,

is liberally permitted. 11 U.S.C. § 1127(b) ("The proponent of a plan or the

reorganized debtor may modify such plan at any time after confirmation of such

plan and before substantial consummation of such plan ….") (emphasis added).4

4 The Court should not be distracted by the panel opinion's erroneous reference to (Continued)

Case: 10-56543 02/07/2012 ID: 8060532 DktEntry: 78-1 Page: 13 of 24 (13 of 64)