• Upload
[…] Md. Code Ann., Elec. Law § 2-103.

4. As set forth under Maryland law, the State Board of Elections is statutorily required to “manage and supervise elections in the State and ensure compliance with the requirements of [the Election Law] and any applicable federal law by all persons involved in the elections process.” Md. Code Ann., Elec. Law § 2-102(a). Pursuant to that authority, the Board has specific authority to “receive, maintain, and serve as a depository for elections documents, materials, records, statistics, reports, certificates, proclamations, and other information prescribed by law or regulation,” in addition to other statutory obligations. Id. § 2-102(b).

Case 1:13-cv-03233-JKB Document 118-9 Filed 01/16/17 Page 2 of 6