phunghuong
[…] E, 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17(b)(1)(iii).
h. “Opt-in Call Campaign” refers to any of the telemarketing campaigns conducted by a
vendor on behalf of the Respondent to enroll consumers into the Sovereign (later
Santander) Account Protector.
i. “Opt-In Rule” means Regulation E’s prohibition against “assess[ing] a fee or charge
on a consumer’s account for paying an ATM or one-time debit card transaction
pursuant to the institution’s overdraft service [without] [o]btain[ing] the consumer’s
affirmative consent, or opt-in, to the institution’s payment of ATM or one-time debit
card transactions . . . .” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17(b).
j. “Overdraft Fee” means a fee Respondent assessed pursuant to its Overdraft Service.
k. “Overdraft Service,” with respect to an Account, shall have the same definition
provided by 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17: “a service under which a financial institution
assesses a fee or charge on a consumer’s account held by the institution for paying a
transaction (including a check or other item) when the consumer has insufficient or
unavailable funds in the account.”
2016-CFPB-0012 Document 1 Filed 07/14/2016 Page3 of 33
118
l. “Regional Director” means the Regional Director for the Northeast Region for
the Office of Supervision for the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, or
his/her delegate.
m.