INDEPENDENT REVIEW PANEL TO STUDY THE JUDGE ADVOCATE REQUIREMENTS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY FINAL REPORT FEBRUARY 22, 2011
[…] establishing a court

of criminal appeals (Article 66),681

ordering cases for review by that court or the Court of

Appeals for the Armed Forces (Articles 67 and 69),682

and modifying or setting aside the

findings or sentence in individual cases (Article 69).683

Chapter 53, section 1044 of title 10, U.S. Code, addresses the role of the JAG in

the establishment and supervision of legal assistance programs.684

It provides, in

pertinent part: ―Under such regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary concerned,

the Judge Advocate General (as defined in section 801(1) of this title), under the

jurisdiction of the Secretary is responsible for the establishment and supervision of legal

assistance programs under this section.‖685

676

Id. § 5148(e) (stating that “No officer or employee of the Department of Defense may interfere with - (1) the ability of the Judge Advocate General to give independent legal advice to the Secretary of the Navy or the Chief of Naval Operations; or (2) the ability of judge advocates of the Navy assigned or attached to, or performing duty with, military units to give independent legal advice to commanders.”). The provision of independent legal advice to the CNO is considered a Service-level function and is discussed further in Section VI.A.5., infra. 677