INDEPENDENT REVIEW PANEL TO STUDY THE JUDGE ADVOCATE REQUIREMENTS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY FINAL REPORT FEBRUARY 22, 2011
[…] Id. § 5149(b) (stating that “An officer of the Judge Advocate General's Corps who has the qualifications prescribed for the Judge Advocate General in section 5148(b) of this title . . . may be detailed as Assistant Judge Advocate General of the Navy.”). 670

Id. § 5149(c) (stating that “A judge advocate of the Marine Corps who has the qualifications prescribed for the Judge Advocate General in section 5148(b) of this title . . . may be detailed as Assistant Judge Advocate General of the Navy.”) 671

Id. § 5148(b) (stating that “There is in the executive part of the Department of the Navy the Office of the Judge Advocate General of the Navy.”). 672

Id. § 5148. 673

Id. § 5148(b).