INDEPENDENT REVIEW PANEL TO STUDY THE JUDGE ADVOCATE REQUIREMENTS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY FINAL REPORT FEBRUARY 22, 2011
[…] VADM Houck Testimony, supra note 107, at 23-25. 658

10 U.S.C. § 5148(d). The Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ) (Chapter 47, title 10) establishes independent statutory authority for each JAG to exercise certain military justice functions. The JAG of the Navy establishment statute provides that the JAG shall perform these UCMJ functions “under the direction of the Secretary.” Compare 10 U.S.C. § 5148(d) (“The Judge Advocate General of the Navy, under the direction of the Secretary of the Navy, shall . . . perform the functions and duties and exercise the powers prescribed for the Judge Advocate General in chapter 47 of [title 10]), with §§ 3037 (Army), 8037 (Air Force) (not requiring the JAG to perform UCMJ functions under direction of the Secretary concerned). 659

The SJA to CMC is part of Headquarters, Marine Corps. 660