INDEPENDENT REVIEW PANEL TO STUDY THE JUDGE ADVOCATE REQUIREMENTS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY FINAL REPORT FEBRUARY 22, 2011
[…] 676

Id. § 5148(e) (stating that “No officer or employee of the Department of Defense may interfere with - (1) the ability of the Judge Advocate General to give independent legal advice to the Secretary of the Navy or the Chief of Naval Operations; or (2) the ability of judge advocates of the Navy assigned or attached to, or performing duty with, military units to give independent legal advice to commanders.”). The provision of independent legal advice to the CNO is considered a Service-level function and is discussed further in Section VI.A.5., infra. 677

Id. §§ 801, 806. Under Article 1 of the UCMJ: “The term ‘Judge Advocate General’ means, severally, the Judge Advocates General of the Army, Navy, and Air Force and, except when the Coast Guard is operating as a service in the Navy, an official designated to serve as Judge Advocate General of the Coast Guard by the Secretary of Homeland Security.” Id. § 801(1). Article 1 also provides that “The Navy, the Marine Corps, and the Coast Guard when it is operating as a service in the Navy, shall be considered as one armed force.” Id. § 801(2). That definition applies only within the context of chapter 47 of title 10. This means that the SJA to CMC is not a “JAG” for purposes of the UCMJ and has no original statutory authority to perform any of the functions assigned to the JAG. 678

Id. § 806(a). 679

Id. § 826(b). 680