INDEPENDENT REVIEW PANEL TO STUDY THE JUDGE ADVOCATE REQUIREMENTS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY FINAL REPORT FEBRUARY 22, 2011
[…] circumstances.731

However, by U.S. Navy service instruction, the Deputy JAG performs

727

SECNAVINST 1800.3, supra note 722, ¶ 3.b., at 2; VADM Houck Letter (Ser 00/0106), supra note 723, at 1-2. 728

VADM Houck Letter (Ser 00/0106), supra note 723, enclosure (1). 729

VADM Houck Testimony, supra note 107, at 443. 730

Id. at 179-80. VADM Houck opined that a legislative proposal to make the Assistant JAGs permanent one-stars, today, was not realistic given the existing budgetary climate, and in view of SECDEF's scrutiny of flag and general officer positions. Id. at 180-81. 731

10 U.S.C. § 5149(d)-(e) (providing that: “(d) When there is a vacancy in the Office of the Judge Advocate General, or during the absence or disability of the Judge Advocate General, the Deputy Judge Advocate General shall perform the duties of the Judge Advocate General until a successor is appointed or the absence or disability

Page 206: INDEPENDENT REVIEW PANEL TO STUDY THE JUDGE ADVOCATE REQUIREMENTS OF THE DEPARTMENT … ·  · 2013-10-30Comparison to Army and Air Force JAGs ... judge advocate requirements of

180

a significant U.S. Navy Service-specific function as Commander, Naval Legal Services

Command (NLSC).732

NLSC has principal responsibilities within the U.S. Navy for the

delivery of courts-martial services, legal assistance services, and the provision of

command advice to commands lacking their own dedicated staff judge advocate.733

Also,

with regard to the NLSC command structure, the Assistant JAG (Operations and

Management) serves as the NLSC Deputy Commander for Region Legal Services

Offices.734

The JAG has assigned to OJAG an additional function to support the JAG in the

execution of his role as the Special Assistant for Legal Services to the CNO.735

It

ceases. (e) When subsection (d) cannot be complied with because of the absence or disability of the Deputy Judge Advocate General, the Assistant Judge Advocates General, in the order directed by the Secretary of the Navy, shall perform the duties of the Judge Advocate General.”). 732