INDEPENDENT REVIEW PANEL TO STUDY THE JUDGE ADVOCATE REQUIREMENTS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY FINAL REPORT FEBRUARY 22, 2011
[…] prescribe. The SJA to CMC‘s position on the Service staff is consistent with that of the

Judge Advocates General of the Army and Air Force.758

Beyond these general duties to support the Commandant and the Secretary of the

Navy, section 5046(c) of title 10 provides that the SJA to CMC shall serve as legal

advisor to the Commandant, stating: ―No officer or employee of the Department of

755

10 U.S.C. § 5046(a) (emphasis added). The language while so serving will be discussed further, infra. 756

Id. § 5046(b). 757

See id. §§ 5041-5046 (establishing Headquarters, Marine Corps, and the leadership positions within Headquarters, Marine Corps, and are structured within title 10 under chapter 506 entitled “Headquarters, Marine Corps”). 758

Compare 10 U.S.C. § 5046 (2010) (“No officer or employee of the Department of Defense may interfere with . . . the ability of the Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps to give independent legal advice to the Commandant of the Marine Corps”), with 10 U.S.C. §§ 3031, 8031 (the function of the Army and Air Staffs, of which the judge advocates general are a part, is to assist the respective Secretary in carrying out his responsibilities).