INDEPENDENT REVIEW PANEL TO STUDY THE JUDGE ADVOCATE REQUIREMENTS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY FINAL REPORT FEBRUARY 22, 2011
[…] Id. § 5148(e). 665

See id. § 5046(c). 666

The Panel notes that while it is difficult to clearly delineate between the JAG's Departmental functions and Service-level functions, it appears to the Panel that the JAG does not, today, directly perform functions at the Service-level within the U.S. Marine Corps. Also on this point, the Panel notes that the Commandant of the Marine Corps has not assigned Service-level functions to the JAG. 667

10 U.S.C. § 5148(b) (stating that “The Judge Advocate General shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a term of four years. He shall be appointed from judge advocates of the Navy or the Marine Corps who are members of the bar of a Federal court or the highest court of a State and who have had at least eight years of experience in legal duties as commissioned officers. The Judge Advocate General, while so serving, has the grade of vice admiral or lieutenant general, as appropriate.”).

Page 194: INDEPENDENT REVIEW PANEL TO STUDY THE JUDGE ADVOCATE REQUIREMENTS OF THE DEPARTMENT … ·  · 2013-10-30Comparison to Army and Air Force JAGs ... judge advocate requirements of

168

be appointed from judge advocates of the Navy and the Marine Corps,668

and Assistant JAGs,