1 KANSAS TENANTS HANDBOOK Written and Produced by HOUSING & CREDIT COUNSELING, INC. 1195 Buchanan, Suite 101 Topeka, Kansas 66604
[…] Mobile Home Parks................................................................................. 28

Civil Rights Commissions ........................................................................ 30

How to Shop for An Attorney ................................................................... 32

Legal References ................................................................................... 38

Page 4: Kansas Tenants Handbook

4

DEFINITIONS

The text of this book has been prepared in accordance with the Kansas Residential Landlord andTenant Act. Under that Act in K.S.A. 58-2543:

TENANT is defined as “a person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unitto the exclusion of others.”

LANDLORD is defined as “the owner, lessor, or sublessor of the dwelling unit, or the buildingof which it is a part,” and it also means a manager of the premises who fails to disclose asrequired by K.S.A. 58-2551.