Liability Insurance and Gun Violence
[…] 126 E.g., id. § 38a-335(a).127 See id. § 31-345(a), (b)(2) (requiring workers' compensation policies to be approved by the

Insurance Commissioner and requiring the Workers' Compensation Commission to annually determinea sufficient amount to meet expenses incurred); id. § 17b-61 1(a) (allowing the Commissioner of SocialServices to provide a subsidized nongroup health insurance coverage for disabled persons); id. § 38a-439(a) ("[N]o policy of life insurance, except as stated in subsection (i) of this section, shall bedelivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it contains in substance the following provisions, orcorresponding provisions which in the opinion of the commissioner are at least as favorable to thedefaulting or surrendering policyholder as are the minimum requirements hereinafter specified and aresubstantially in compliance with subsection (h) of this section .... ).

2014] 1293

Page 32: Liability Insurance and Gun Violence

appropriate limits exist),12 8 and other states enact similar laws that wouldmake state market withdrawals increasingly difficult.

Nor is drafting the language especially difficult.