• Upload
[…] The following section provides basicdefinitions of MPAs, but application of the concept is likely to evolve withimprovements in scientific understanding of the marine environment anddevelopment of associated institutions.

Definition. MPAs have been defined in many ways. Definitions usuallyinclude three criteria: (1) geographically defined and bounded places; (2) approachesthat manage systems rather than individual resources or species; and (3) programsthat take a long-term perspective on resource management. The definition currentlybeing used in this country, found in Section 2 of E.O. 13158 on Marine ProtectedAreas, defines MPAs as “any area of the marine environment that has been reservedby Federal, State, territorial, tribal, or local laws or regulations to provide lastingprotection for part or all of the natural and cultural resources therein.”

The E.O. 13158 definition is very similar to what is probably the most widelyused definition in the world, developed by the International Union for theConservation of Nature (IUCN).