or endangeredthe navigation of a waterway for more than 30 days, then that vessel is “sub-ject to be broken up, removed, sold, or otherwise disposed of by theSecretary of the Army at his discretion, without any liability for any damageto the owner.”22 Money received from the sale of the vessel will be deposit-ed into the Treasury of the United States.23 Section 414(b) stipulates that theowner, lessee, or operator of such a vessel obstructing navigation is liable tothe United States for “the cost of removal or destruction and disposal . . .which exceeds the costs recovered” in a sale under § 414(a).24 All proceedsfrom the sale “shall be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury of theUnited States.”25