• Upload
[…] State showing that its provision against the risk of financial

instability is adequate to ensure that its enrollees will not be

liable for the entity’s debts if the entity becomes insolvent.

- Working Capital Requirements

The Participating Plan receiving Demonstration enrollment,

must demonstrate and maintain adequate working capital as

Page 89: Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) Duals... · 2016. 6. 20. · comprehensive contract requirements will specify access, quality, network, financial solvency, and oversight standards

87

required in California Health and Safety Code Section 1375.1,

which requires consideration of:

The financial soundness of the plan’s arrangements for health

care services and the schedule of rates and charges used by the

plan;

The adequacy of working capital; and

Arrangements with providers for the provision of health care

services.

Throughout the term of the Contract, the Prime Contractor Plan

must maintain adequate working capital.

2. Financial Stability

- Financial Stability Plan

Throughout the term of the contract, the Prime Contractor

Plans, and any Subcontracted Plans receiving Demonstration

enrollment, must:

i. Remain financially stable;

ii. Maintain adequate protection against insolvency in

an amount determined by the Department of

Managed Health Care [Title 28, California Code of

Regulations, Section 1300.75.1.]

(a) A Participating Plan shall demonstrate fiscal

soundness and assumption of full financial risk as

follows:

(1) Demonstrate through its history of

operations and through projections (which

shall be supported by a statement as to the

facts and assumptions upon which they are

based) that the plan's arrangements for

health care services and the schedule of its

rates and charges are financially sound, and

provide for the achievement and

Page 90: Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) Duals... · 2016. 6. 20. · comprehensive contract requirements will specify access, quality, network, financial solvency, and oversight standards

88