Embed Size (px)
[…] will articulate a process for corrective action should the
Participating Plan not meet TNE in any given period.
Participating Plans must provide assurances satisfactory to the
State showing that its provision against the risk of financial
instability is adequate to ensure that its enrollees will not be
liable for the entity’s debts if the entity becomes insolvent.
- Working Capital Requirements
The Participating Plan receiving Demonstration enrollment,
must demonstrate and maintain adequate working capital as
87
required in California Health and Safety Code Section 1375.1,
which requires consideration of:
The financial soundness of the plan’s arrangements for health
care services and the schedule of rates and charges used by the
plan;
The adequacy of working capital; and
Arrangements with providers for the provision of health care
services.
Throughout the term of the Contract, the Prime Contractor Plan
must maintain adequate working capital.
2. Financial Stability
- Financial Stability Plan
Throughout the term of the contract, the Prime Contractor
Plans, and any Subcontracted Plans receiving Demonstration
enrollment, must:
i. Remain financially stable;
ii. Maintain adequate protection against insolvency in
an amount determined by the Department of
Managed Health Care [Title 28, California Code of
Regulations, Section 1300.75.1.]
(a) A Participating Plan shall demonstrate fiscal
soundness and assumption of full financial risk as
follows:
(1) Demonstrate through its history of
operations and through projections (which
shall be supported by a statement as to the
facts and assumptions upon which they are
based) that the plan's arrangements for
health care services and the schedule of its
rates and charges are financially sound, and
provide for the achievement and
88
maintenance of a positive cash flow,
including provisions for retirement of
existing and proposed indebtedness.
(2) Demonstrate that its working capital is
adequate, including provisions for
contingencies.