5/14/2018 mgt682week12-slidepdf.com http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/mgt682week12 1/41 1  Pharmaceutical Sales & Marketing  Legal and Ethical Considerations
[…] • FDA regulations ban the promotion of such off-label uses • Drugmakers are barred from pitching doctors directly on unapproved

uses of their drugs 

Off-Label (“Extralabel”)Use of Prescription Drugs 

5/14/2018 mgt682week12 - slidepdf.com

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/mgt682week12 25/41

25

• Food Drug & Cosmetic Act …The Pharmaceutical World’s “Bible” 

 –  A drug or device is misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading

in any particular

 –  Labeling is broadly defined as including any written or graphic

material on or accompanying a drug

• 21 CFR § 201.56(c): “no implied claims or suggestions of drug

use may be made if there is inadequate evidence of safety or alack of substantial evidence of effectiveness.” 

Off-Label Use: Regulatory Guidelines

5/14/2018 mgt682week12 - slidepdf.com

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/mgt682week12 26/41

26

• Suggestive selling by rep to physicians when there is noFDA approval: –  Propulsid: J&J

 –  Retinol: J&J