• Upload
[…] Receiver. To prevail, the lender must show that either: the building violates a

housing code requirement affecting the health and safety of the tenants for a period

of 90 days; or the building shows a pattern of repeated violations over a period of

one year or more.

Many different entities have the legal right to bring receivership actions.

They include the municipality, lienholders, individual tenants, organizations

representing a majority of the tenants, and nonprofit organizations providing

community services within the municipality. N.J.S.A. 2A:42-116. It is important

to note that the right to bring a receivership action is not the same as the authority

to act as a receiver. The receiver must be a "qualified entity" with "demonstrated

knowledge and substantial experience in the operation, maintenance and

improvement of residential buildings" or a lienholder. While the Department of

Community Affairs is charged under the Act to establish a registry of qualified

entities, the court has the ultimate authority to designate receivers. N.J.S.A. 2A:42-

116, 123, 142.