Case 1:11-cv-00612-BMC Document 1 Filed 02/07/11 Page 15 of 17.,-,

73. Due to considerations of judicial economy, convenience and fairness to litigants,

this Court has pendent jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367, in that all facts of this matter

derive from a common nucleus of operative facts and Plaintiff expects to try them all in one

judicial proceeding.

74. Plaintiff is an individual with a disability within the meaning ofNYSHRL, NY

Exec. Law § 292, which ensures "that every individual within the state is afforded an equal

opportunity to enjoy a full and productive life .... without discrimination because of age, race ... or

disability" where disability is defined as "(a) physical, mental or medical impairment resulting

from anatomical, physiological or neurological conditions ... [which 1 is demonstrated by clinical

or laboratory diagnostic techniques or (b) a record of such an impairment or (c) a condition

regarded by others as such an impairment."

75. Defendant, the Board, has discriminated, and continues to discriminate, against

Plaintiff on the basis of her disability by denying her an equal opportunity to demonstrate her

aptitude and achievement level on the Bar Examination by failing to provide reasonable