• Upload
[…] In virtually all other matters, however, states

Page 17: N HE Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/...BEHALF OF A CLASS OF THOSE SIMILARLY SITUATED, Respondents. _____ On Petition for Writ of

5

can choose the most suitable option; they can, for example, establish eligibility standards, opt to provide coverage for other medical services, define the amount, duration, and scope of services, and determine the payment methodology and payment rate for services. Id. at 22-28.

The Medicaid Act comprises 53 sections codified from 42 U.S.C. § 1396 through Section 1396w. In broad outline, the Act authorizes an appropriation and then describes how that appropriation may be spent. In particular, it says that “[t]he sums made available under this section shall be used for making payments to States which have submitted, and had approved by the Secretary, State plans for medical assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1. Importantly, while the Act establishes qualifications for both individuals who wish to receive Medicaid and service providers who wish to be paid by Medicaid, it does this through two principal devices: by establishing the parameters of the “State plans for medical