No. COA19-761 Filed: 2 June 2020 Forsyth County, Nos
[…] State v. Everhardt,

96 N.C. App. 1, 11, 384 S.E.2d 562, 568 (1989) (internal quotation marks and citation

omitted), aff’d, 326 N.C. 777, 392 S.E.2d 391 (1990). This Court reviews a trial court’s

Page 5: No. COA19-761 Filed: 2 June 2020 Forsyth County, Nos

STATE V. WELDY

Opinion of the Court

- 5 -

denial of a motion to dismiss de novo. State v. Smith, 186 N.C. App. 57, 62, 650 S.E.2d

29, 33 (2007).

Defendant was convicted of keeping or maintaining a vehicle which is used for

the keeping or selling of a controlled substance, in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat.

§ 90-108(a)(7). That provision states, in pertinent part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful

for any person . . . [t]o knowingly keep or maintain any . . . vehicle . . . which is used

for the keeping or selling of [controlled substances] in violation of this Article.” N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 90-108(a)(7) (2019).

A. Keep or maintain a vehicle

“[T]he word ‘keep,’ in the ‘keep or maintain’ language of subsection 90-

108(a)(7), refers to possessing something for at least a short period of time—or