However, on appeal, the Nevada Supreme Court reversed and remandedthe case back to the district court.12 6 The court, calling the issue one "of firstimpression related to construction defects case brought under Chapter 40,"127

justified its ruling by stating that "it is reasonable to infer that the Legislaturedid not intend for the economic loss doctrine to preclude a homeowner fromalleging a negligence claim in a construction defect cause of action initiatedpursuant to Chapter 40."128

The court based its reasoning on two of the 1995 statute's provisions. Thefirst, chapter 40, section 640 of Nevada Revised Statutes, provided that a con-tractor would be liable for its "acts or omissions or the acts or omissions of hisagents, employees, or subcontractors" '129 which the court argued does not limita claimant to only contract and. warranty remedies. 30 The second statutoryprovision, chapter 40, section 635(2) of Nevada Revised Statutes, stated thatChapter 40 would preempt "any conflicting law otherwise