dangkien
[…] See Ucci v. McBriall, 77 N.Y.S.2d 190 (Westchester County Ct. 1947).
- 1 () -
Case No.: RH-TP-08-29136
F_ Tenants' Claims of Retaliation
Tenants assert in the tenant petition that "Retaliatory action has been directed against
me/us by my/our Housing Provider, manager or other agent for exercising our rights in violation
of section 502 of the Rental Housing Emergency [sic] Act of 1985." D.C. Official Code
§ 42-3505.02(a). The Act prohibits a housing provider from taking "any retaliatory action
against any tenant who exercises any right conferred upon the tenant by this chapter." Jd.
Retaliatory action may include "any action or proceeding not otherwise permitted by law which
seeks to recover possession of a rental unit, [and] action which would unlawfully increase rent
.... " . The Rental Housing Regulations are more specific than the Act. They direct that
retaliatory action "shall include ... (a) Any action or proceeding not otherwise permitted by law
which seeks to recover possession of a rental unit." 14 DCMR 4303.3(a).