A: We have to follow the standard permit. Q: So are you still testifying today that those emission limits [in 30 TAC §

106.261] do not apply?

45 Prot. Ex. 1003 at 38; 1004 at 6. 46 Prot. Ex. 1006 at 25. 47 Bosque argued in its closing argument brief that the amendment should be declared void because it was adopted without the required notice and public comment. However, the ALJ has no jurisdiction or authority to declare rules void. Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038 (a)-(b)(“The validity or applicability of a rule . . . may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff. . . . The action may be brought only in a Travis County district court.”) 48 ED Ex. 2 at 11.

Page 17: State Office of Administrative Hearings

SOAH DKT. NO. 582-19-6473 PROPOSAL FOR DECISION PAGE 15 TCEQ DKT. NO. 2019-0665-AIR

A: No, sir. Q: So you agree that the emission limits in §·106.261 do apply to permanent

concrete batch plant standard permits?