In self-insurance, the company, governmental entity or individual chooses not to purchase insurance but rather retains the risk of loss . . . [i]n a self­insurance situation there is no shifting of the risk from the individual person or company to a larger group." Bordeaux, Inc. v. Am. Safety Ins. Co., 145 Wn. App. 687,696,697, 186 P.3d 1188 (2008).

This conclusion finds support in the Washington Insurance Code. RCW 48.64.040, RCW 48.180.020, and RCW 48.190.030 all provide that their respective chapters do not apply to a captive insurer authorized in its state of domicile. RCW 48.97.005(5)(c) excludes, from the definition of "insurer," "captive insurers," which are defined for purposes of that chapter as "insurance companies owned by another organization whose exclusive purpose it is to insure risks of the parent organization and affiliated companies." ASA is a captive insurer.

2. ASA is excluded from the Washington Code 's definition of "insurer" because it is not 'engaged in the busines of making contracts of insurance. '