Physician Employment Issues Tsai Center for Law Southern Methodist University February 17, 2016
[…] --Mark Shank ,Texas Litigators Guide to Departing Employee Litigation, Ch. 3., P. 41.

Page 18: Physician Employment Issues

Codified at Texas Bus. & Com §15.05

(a) Every contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful.

(b) It is unlawful for any person to monopolize, attempt to monopolize, or conspire to monopolize any part of trade or commerce.

Page 19: Physician Employment Issues

On the Other Hand Freedom to Contract :

“Parties are free to contract in any manner which does not

violate a statute or public policy.”

RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 178(1)

Page 20: Physician Employment Issues

Texas Covenant Not to Compete Act Bus. & Com §15.50 (1989-93)

“A covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is (1) ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made (2) to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and (3) do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promise.”

Page 21: Physician Employment Issues

What this means in English:

• A covenant not to compete is a contract in which the employee is giving up a valuable right . The rules are:

• First: Must have “consideration.” “At will” contracts can’t be enforced (“illusory”).