• Upload
[…] "Upon entering a judgment of conviction, the court havingjurisdiction to impose sentence, when in its opinion theends of justice and best interest of the public require thatthe defendant be sentenced to imprisonment for a termexceeding one year . . . (2) the court may fix the maximumsentence of imprisonment to be served in which event thecourt may specify that the prisoner may be released onparole at such time as the Commission may determine."

When the court uses this section, the person is eligible forparole immediately and, as stated in 18 USC § 4205(b)(2) in thissubparagraph, ". . . may be released on parole at such time as theCommission may determine."