• Upload
[…] Inaddition to the PCRA, however, there are several offense statutes thatrequire certain types of parole eligibility, or ineligibility, thatare not optional and that become effective upon conviction andsentencing.

Note: For Parole Commission purposes, in reference to periods oftime, the words from, to, until and through include the date to whichthey refer. (See Chapter II, second paragraph, first "Note", for theBureau of Prisons' definition of those words.)

a. Parole eligibility under 18 USC § 4205(a): This section states,

"Whenever confined and serving a definite term or terms ofmore than one year, a prisoner shall be eligible for releaseon parole after serving one-third of such term or terms orafter serving ten years of a life sentence or of a sentenceof over thirty years, except to the extent otherwiseprovided by law."

This wording means that a sentence of more than one year, up toand including thirty years, will become eligible for parole after one-third of the sentence has been served.