• Upload
[…] In this case, there is no statutoryauthority to release the prisoner any earlier than the conditionalrelease date, even if that date falls on a Saturday, Sunday orholiday. If, however, the Parole Commission acts to grant parole onthe conditional release date or on a date earlier than the conditionalrelease date and such date falls on a weekend or holiday, then theprovisions of 28 CFR § 2.29(c) may be applied as stated below:

"(c) When an effective date of parole falls on a Saturday,Sunday, or legal holiday, the Warden of the appropriateinstitution shall be authorized to release the prisoner onthe first working day preceding such date."

18 USC § 4164, Released prisoner as parolee, is not applicable toYCA sentences in any respect.

13. Sentence under 18 USC § 5010(d). § 5010(d) authorizes the courtto sentence a youth offender under other sentencing provisions andstates,