• Upload
[…] 28 CFR § 2.52(c)(2) states,

"[(2) It is the Commission's interpretation of 18 U.S.C.4210(b)(2) that, if a parolee has been convicted of a newoffense committed subsequent to his release on parole, whichis punishable by any term of imprisonment, detention, orincarceration in any penal facility, forfeiture from thedate of such release to the date of execution of the warrantis an automatic statutory penalty, and such time shall notbe credited to the service of the sentence [emphasis added]. An actual term of confinement or imprisonment need not havebeen imposed for such conviction; it suffices that thestatute under which the parolee was convicted permits thetrial court to impose any term of confinement orimprisonment in any penal facility. If such convictionoccurs subsequent to a revocation hearing the Commission mayreopen the case and schedule a further hearing relative totime forfeiture and such further disposition as may beappropriate. However, in no event shall the violator termimposed under this subsection, taken together with the timeserved before release, exceed the total length of theoriginal sentence.]"

Page 111: Program Statement 5880.30, Sentence Computation … · recommending MGT is added. m. Chapter XIII, Page 4A. Assignment and removal procedures for an IGT assignment and for disallowing

P.S. 5880.30July 16, 1993

Chapter VII, Page 44