• Upload
[…] Page 121: Program Statement 5880.30, Sentence Computation … · recommending MGT is added. m. Chapter XIII, Page 4A. Assignment and removal procedures for an IGT assignment and for disallowing

P.S. 5880.30CN-02, July 18, 1994Chapter VII, Page 53

c. When an SPT or SR period of supervision begins to run: Ifrequired by the offense, an SPT or SR supervision period should beimposed in addition to the regular term of imprisonment for the adultsentence. An SPT or SR supervision period is separate from thesentence to which it is attached.

* Under 18 U.S.C. § 3624(e), a ". . . term of supervised releasecommences on the day the person is released from imprisonment[emphasis added] . . ." Because of the preceding statutory language,it is clear for an SRA sentence (offense occurred on or after November1, 1987) that an SR term begins to run on the last day of confinementsince that last day is in fact the last day of imprisonment.