• Upload
[…] P.S. 5880.30CN-02 July 18, 1994

Chapter VII, Page 21

Commission. Such forms shall be available at each federalinstitution and shall be provided to each prisoner who iseligible for an initial parole hearing pursuant to § 2.12. Prisoners committed under the Federal Juvenile JusticeDelinquency Act shall be considered for parole withoutapplication and may not waive parole consideration. A prisonerwho receives an initial hearing need not apply for subsequenthearings.]"

q. Waiver of parole consideration. Under the provisions of 28 CFR§ 2.11(b) and (c),

"[(b) A prisoner may knowingly and intelligently waive anyparole consideration on a form provided for that purpose. If a prisoner waives parole consideration, he may laterapply for parole and may be heard during the next visit ofthe Commission to the institution at which he is confined,provided that he has applied at least 60 days prior to thefirst day of the month in which such visit of the Commissionoccurs.

(c) A prisoner who declines either to apply for or waiveparole consideration is deemed to have waived paroleconsideration.]"

r. Initial hearing notice. Under the provisions of 28 CFR §2.11(e),