• Upload
[…] (Also see Chapter V., paragraph 2.)

A civil contempt sentence affects a Narcotic AddictRehabilitation Act sentence and a sentence under the provisions of theYouth Corrections Act the same as a criminal sentence. (See theProgram Statement on Civil Contempt of Court Commitments.) There aretwo civil contempt sections.

Page 43: Program Statement 5880.30, Sentence Computation … · recommending MGT is added. m. Chapter XIII, Page 4A. Assignment and removal procedures for an IGT assignment and for disallowing

P.S. 5880.30July 16, 1993

Chapter V, Page 5

18 USC § 401 states,

"A court of the United States shall have power to punish byfine or imprisonment, at its discretion, such contempt ofits authority, and none other, as--

(1) Misbehavior of any person in its presence or so nearthereto as to obstruct the administration of justice;

(2) Misbehavior of any of its officers in their officialtransactions;

(3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ,process, order, rule, decree, or command."

A civil contempt sentence under 18 USC § 401 is under the solejurisdiction of the court and has no time limit. The sentence willnot terminate until the prisoner purges himself of the contempt oruntil the court orders the sentence terminated.

28 USC § 1826 states,