PUBLISHED - United States Courts
[…] That contention lacks merit because we must look at retired officers as a broader class.

77

B.

The plaintiffs’ second Fourteenth Amendment claim is that

the FSA’s ban on “copies” of the assault weapons identified in

section 5-101(r)(2) of the Maryland Code’s Public Safety Article

is unconstitutionally vague on its face, in contravention of the

Due Process Clause. In particular, they maintain that the

statute fails to inform a reasonable person of what constitutes

a “cop[y]” of a particular assault weapon. See Md. Code Ann.,

Pub. Safety § 5–101(r)(2) (defining a “[r]egulated firearm” as

“a firearm that is any of the following specific assault weapons

or their copies, regardless of which company produced and

manufactured that assault weapon”).

As the Supreme Court recently explained, the void-for-

vagueness doctrine precludes the enforcement of a criminal

statute “so vague that it fails to give ordinary people fair

notice of the conduct it punishes, or so standardless that it

invites arbitrary enforcement.” See Johnson v.