PUBLISHED - United States Courts
[…] having to pause to reload, and thus “are particularly designed

and most suitable for military and law enforcement

applications.” See J.A. 891. Such magazines are “designed to

enhance” a shooter’s “capacity to shoot multiple human targets

very rapidly.” Id. at 1151. Large-capacity magazines are a

feature common, but not unique, to the banned assault weapons,

many of which are capable of accepting magazines of thirty,

fifty, or even 100 rounds.

With limited exceptions, M16s and other machineguns have

been banned nationwide since 1986. See 18 U.S.C. § 922(o)(1)

(rendering it “unlawful for any person to transfer or possess a

machinegun”); 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b) (defining a “machinegun” as

“any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be

readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot,

without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger”).

By that time, the private ownership of machineguns was

substantially circumscribed as a result of heavy taxes and

strict regulations imposed almost fifty years earlier by the

National Firearms Act of 1934. See United States v. Miller, 307