Pursuing 'Environmental Justice': The Distributional
[…] 116 See ATSDR, supra note 115, at V7-V13; see also Michael Weisskopf, Minorities' Pollution Risk Is Debated, WASH. POST, Jan. 6, 1992, at A25 (summarizing ATSDR study: "For families earning less than $6000,68 percent of black children have lead poisoning, compared with 36 percent of white children. In families with incomes exceeding $15,000, the ratio spread to 38 percent of black children and 12 percent of whites.").

117 Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 9604(c)(3) (1980), "[t]he President shall not provide any remedial actions pursuant to this section unless the State in which the release occurs first enters into a con­tract or cooperative agreement with the President providing assurances [that] ... the State will assure the availability of a hazardous waste disposal facility .... " Id.