Pursuing 'Environmental Justice': The Distributional
[…] Facilities must "have ade­quate capacity for the destruction, treatment, or secure disposition of all hazardous wastes that are reasonably expected to be generated within the State during the 20-year period following the date of such contract or cooperative agreement and to be disposed of, treated, or destroyed." 42 U.S.C. § 9604(c)(9) (1980). The facilities must comply with federal environmental requirements and either be within the State "or outside the State in accordance with an interstate agreement or regional agreement or authority." Id. See John Holusha, The Nation: In Some Parts the Battle Cry is "Don't Dump on Me", N.Y. TIMES, Sept. 8, 1991, § 4, at 5; New York Announces Lawsuit Against EPA for Failure to Enforce Capacity Requirement, [Current Developments] Envtl. Rep.