• Upload
[…] ("Tumbleweed"). Defendants Chauncey's and Tumbleweed now move for summary deposition

pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10). Defendants argue, inter alia, that plaintiffs failed to provide

timely written notice of their intent to seek damages under the dramshop act.

The dramshop act is strictly construed. Turnley v Rocky's Teakwood Lounge, 215 Mich

App 371; 547 NW2d 33 (1996). Courts are required to give a common effect to the entire

dramshop act that is consistent with the legislature's intent. La Guire v Kain, 440 Mich 3 67, 3 7 4;

487 NW2d 389 (1'992). MCL 436.1801(4) provides in relevant part:

An action under this section shall be instituted within 2 years after the injury or death. A plaintiff seeking damages under this section shall give written notice to all defendants 120 days after entering an attorney-client relationship for the purpose of pursuing a claim under this section. Failure to give written notice within the time specified shall be grounds for dismissal of a claim as to any defendants that did not receive that notice unless sufficient information for determining that a retail licensee might be liable under this section was not known and could not reasonably have been known within the 120 days.

Plaintiffs met with attorney Samuel Meklir prior to filing suit. On February 3, 2015,

Meklir sent a letter to Tumbleweed which stated as follows,

Please be advised that I represent Mr.