Embed Size (px)
[…] The trial court entered a take nothing judgment in favor of defendants and ordered plaintiffs

Recent Cases Involving Recovery of Attorneys’ Fees Chapter 24

5

to pay attorney’s fees. On appeal, plaintiffs argued that Chapter 37 does not apply to take nothing judgments and thus the trial court should not have relied on its provisions in awarding attorney’s fees to defendant.

In upholding the entirety of the trial court’s judgment, the Court of Appeals quoted §37.003(b), which states that “The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect.” Aurora Petroleum, 287 S.W.3d at 377. Therefore, the trial court’s finding that the executive mineral rights holders did not owe a duty to the non-executive holders amounted to a denial of the declaratory relief requested and used sound discretion in making the fee award under Chapter 37.