• Upload
[…] This is referred to as a “Glenn Amendment.”The section was further amended and restated by sec. 1303 of the National DefenseAuthorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997 (P.L. 104-201; approved September 23,1996). Sec. 1303(b) of that Act further required the President to report to Congresswithin 180 days “his recommendations on ways to make the laws of the United Statesmore effective in controlling and preventing the proliferation of weapons of massdestruction and missiles. The report shall identify all sources of government fundsused for such nonproliferation activities.”

Section 2(b)(12) (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(12)) requires the President to notify theExport-Import Bank if he determines “that the military or Government of the RussianFederation has transferred or delivered to the People’s Republic of China an SS-N-22missile system and that the transfer or delivery represents a significant and imminentthreat to the security of the United States... Upon receipt of the notice and if sodirected by the President of the United States, the Board of Directors of the Bankshall not give approval to guarantee, insure, extend credit, or participate in theextension of credit in connection with the purchase of any good or service by themilitary or Government of the Russian Federation.”

Sec. 12 of the Export-Import Bank Reauthorization Act of 1997 (P.L. 105-121;approved November 26, 1997) added paragraph 12.

Foreign Assistance Act of 196121