• Upload
[…] CRS-20

21 P.L. 87-195; approved September 4, 1961; 22 U.S.C. 2151 and following. Legislation onForeign Relations Through 2001, vol. 1-A, p. 15. See also chapter 9 in this Act, relating to“Nonproliferation and Export Control Assistance,” added by sec. 301 of the SecurityAssistance Act of 2000 (P.L. 106-280; approved October 6, 2000), codified at 22 U.S.C.2349bb et seq. This chapter does not impose sanctions; instead it makes assistance availableto friendly countries to ultimately “enhance the nonproliferation and export controlcapabilities...by providing training and equipment to detect, deter, monitor, interdict, andcounter proliferation”.

nuclear explosive device or to acquire unsafeguarded special nuclear material (asdefined in section 830(8) of that Act).” to define “nuclear explosive device” and tobroaden what acts are sanctionable.