Report to Congress on the Use of Administrative Subpoena Authorities by Executive Branch Agencies and Entities | US Department of Justice
[…] statute requires that: (1) subpoenaed items must be “described” in the subpoena, (2) the recipient of 

    a subpoena is ensured “a reasonable period of time within which to comply, and (3) t he subpoena

    “may not require production more than 500 miles from the place of service.”112  See 18 U.S.C. §

    3486(a)(2), (3).

    While section 3486 contains no requirement that patients be notified of impending subpoena

    of their health records, the subsequent use and disclosure of information gathered through compliance

    with such a subpoena is limited under the statute. Section 3486, for instance, protects information

    obtained under an administrative subpoena from disclosure “to any person for use in, any

    administrative, civil or criminal action or investigation directed against the individual who is the

    subject of the information unless t he action or investigation arises out of and is directly related to

    receipt of health care or payment for health care or action involving a fraudulent claim related to

    health.” 18 U.S.C. §3486(e)(1). This prohibition on disclosure may only be overcome through acourt order issued after the court has determined that “good cause” has been shown by the party

    seeking the disclosure. 18 U.S.C. §3486(e)(1). In determining whether “good cause” exists, the

    court must “weigh the public interest and the need for disclosure against the injury to the patient, to

    the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services.” 18 U.S.C. §3486(e)(2).

    While the statute does not generally prohibit a governmental entity from notifying a person

    or entity of the disclosure of records under section 3486, a district court in which the subpoena is or