Report to the Judicial Council - California Courts · 2010-12-14  · and CACI No. 3904 (renumbered as
[…] [delay/acceleration]; and

3. Increase in the cost of labor, services, equipment, or materials already required under the contract that resulted from the [delay/acceleration].

New December 2010

Directions for Use

This instruction should be used in an action by the contractor against the owner for economic loss incurred because the owner either delayed or demanded acceleration of the work. For additional instructions on contract damages generally, see CACI No. 350 et seq. in the Contracts series, particularly CACI No. 351, Special Damages.

Sources and Authority

• Public Contract Code, section 7102 provides in part: “Contract provisions in construction contracts of public agencies and subcontracts thereunder which limit the contractee's liability to an extension of time for delay for which the contractee is responsible and which delay is unreasonable under the circumstances involved, and not within the contemplation of the parties, shall not be construed to preclude the recovery of damages by the contractor or subcontractor.”

• “Overhead expense allocable to the period of delay is allowed to the extent the evidence shows an increase in overhead because of the breach; or where other jobs, but for the delay, would have been obtained to absorb such overhead.” (A. A. Baxter Corp. v. Colt Industries, Inc.