Report to the Judicial Council - California Courts · 2010-12-14  · and CACI No. 3904 (renumbered as
[…] (See, e.g., Coleman Engineering Co. v. North American Aviation, Inc. (1966) 65 Cal.2d 396, 404 [55 Cal.Rptr. 1, 420 P.2d 713].) An owner’s obligation to provide correct plans and specifications cannot be disclaimed by general language requiring the contractor to examine the plans and specifications for errors and omissions. (See Warner Constr. Corp. v. L.A. (1970) 2 Cal.3d 285, 292 [85 Cal.Rptr. 444, 466 P.2d 996].)

Sources and Authority

• Public Contract Code section 1104 (applicable to local government agencies) provides: “No local public entity, charter city, or charter county shall require a bidder to assume responsibility for the completeness and accuracy of architectural or engineering plans and specifications on public works projects, except on clearly designated design build projects. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a local public entity, charter city, or charter county from requiring a bidder to review architectural or engineering plans and specifications prior to submission of a bid, and report any errors and omissions noted by the contractor to the architect or owner. The review by the contractor shall be confined to the contractor's capacity as a contractor, and not as a licensed design professional.”

• Public Contract Code section 10120 (applicable to state agencies) provides: “Before