Report to the Judicial Council - California Courts · 2010-12-14  · and CACI No. 3904 (renumbered as
[…] 192

192

Page 193: Report to the Judicial Council - California Courts · 2010-12-14  · and CACI No. 3904 (renumbered as CACI No. 3904A) have been revised. CACI No. 3904B, Use of Present-Value Tables,

This instruction is based on CACI 325, Breach of Covenant of Good Faith and Fair Dealing—Essential Factual Elements.

Sources and Authority

• Civil Code section 1655 provides: “Stipulations which are necessary to make a contract reasonable, or conformable to usage, are implied, in respect to matters concerning which the contract manifests no contrary intention.”