Report to the Judicial Council - California Courts · 2010-12-14  · and CACI No. 3904 (renumbered as
[…] Diego County specifically dealing with the unenforceability of oral change orders? At a minimum this section should be discussed in Directions For Use.

Approval or Notice Requirements for Changed or Additional Work, as discussed above. Business and Professions Code section 7159.6 applies only to “home improvement contractors” as defined in Business and Professions Code section 7150.1. CACI No. 4541 is one of several instructions that rest on the assumption that oral change orders are enforceable. Even with regard to home improvement contractors, Business and Professions Code section 7159.6(c) provides: “Failure to comply with the requirements of this section does not preclude the recovery of compensation for work performed based upon legal or equitable remedies designed to prevent unjust enrichment.” The committee believes that this provision would make these instructions applicable even in the case of a home improvement contract.

4542. Contractor’s Damages for Abandoned Construction Contract—Quantum Meruit Recovery

Orange County Bar Association, by Lei Lei-Wang Ekvall, President