Report to the Judicial Council - California Courts · 2010-12-14  · and CACI No. 3904 (renumbered as
[…] Except as otherwise provided by law, where the trial is by jury:

48

48

Page 49: Report to the Judicial Council - California Courts · 2010-12-14  · and CACI No. 3904 (renumbered as CACI No. 3904A) have been revised. CACI No. 3904B, Use of Present-Value Tables,

(a) All questions of fact are to be decided by the jury.

(b) Subject to the control of the court, the jury is to determine the effect and value of

the evidence addressed to it, including the credibility of witnesses and hearsay declarants.

• Evidence Code section 353 provides:

A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless:

(a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the

evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion; and

(b) The court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that

the admitted evidence should have been excluded on the ground stated and that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice.

• A stipulation in proper form is binding on the parties if it is within the authority of the attorney.

Properly stipulated facts may not be contradicted. (Palmer v. City of Long Beach (1948) 33 Cal.2d 134, 141-142 [199 P.2d 952].)