Report to the Judicial Council - California Courts · 2010-12-14  · and CACI No. 3904 (renumbered as
[…] (See Kellogg v. Asbestos Corp. Ltd. (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 1397, 1408 [49 Cal.Rptr.2d 256]: “Although the trial court labeled the damages awarded Mrs. Kellogg as being for ‘loss of consortium’ (a noneconomic damages item under Proposition 51), much of the testimony at trial actually involved the ‘costs of obtaining substitute domestic services’ on her behalf (an economic damage item in the statute). (See Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd. (b)(1), (2).)”)

Sources and Authority

• Civil Code section 1431.2(b)(2) provides, in part: “For purposes of this section, the term ‘non-economic damages’ means subjective, non-monetary losses including ... loss of consortium ... .”

• “We ... declare that in California each spouse has a cause of action for loss of consortium, as defined

herein, caused by a negligent or intentional injury to the other spouse by a third party.” (Rodriguez v. Bethlehem Steel Corp.