Report to the Judicial Council - California Courts · 2010-12-14  · and CACI No. 3904 (renumbered as
[…] Read this instruction only if the plaintiff is seeking double or treble damages because the defendant’s conduct was willful and malicious. (See Civ. Code, § 3346; Code Civ. Proc., § 733; Ostling v. Loring (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 1731, 1742 [33 Cal.Rptr.2d 391].) The judge should ensure that this finding is noted on the special verdict form. The jury should find the actual damages suffered. If the jury finds willful and malicious conduct, the court must award double damages and may award treble damages. (See Ostling, supra, 27 Cal.App.4th at p. 1742.)

Sources and Authority • Civil Code section 3346(a) provides: “For wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the

land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that where the trespass was casual or involuntary, or that the defendant in any action brought under this section had probable cause to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own or the land of the person in whose service or by whose direction the act was done, the measure of damages shall be twice the sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, and excepting further that where the wood was taken by the authority of highway officers for the purpose of repairing a public highway or bridge upon the land or adjoining it, in which case judgment shall only be given in a sum equal to the actual detriment.”

• Code of Civil Procedure section 733 provides, in part: “Any person who cuts down or carries off any