Report to the Judicial Council - California Courts · 2010-12-14  · and CACI No. 3904 (renumbered as
[…] Comparative fault may involve each defendant, the plaintiff, and other nonparties. “Nonparties” include the universe of tortfeasors who are not present at trial, including defendants who settled before trial and nonjoined alleged tortfeasors. (Dafonte v. Up-Right (1992) 2 Cal.4th 593, 603 [7 Cal.Rptr.2d 238, 828 P.2d 140].) See also CACI No. 406, Apportionment of Responsibility, and CACI No. VF-402, Negligence—Fault of Plaintiff and Others at Issue.

Sources and Authority

• Civil Code section 1431.2(a) (Proposition 51) provides: “In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount.”

• “The pro tanto reduction provision works to prevent settlements from producing double recoveries in

the case of a single injury caused by joint tortfeasors. The general theory of compensatory damages bars double recovery for the same wrong.