Report to the Judicial Council - California Courts · 2010-12-14  · and CACI No. 3904 (renumbered as
[…] New September 2003; Revised October 2004, December 2010

Directions for Use

This instruction should always be read before any of the following specific damages instructions. (See CACI Nos. 351–360.)

Sources and Authority • Civil Code section 3281 provides: “Every person who suffers detriment from the unlawful act or

omission of another, may recover from the person in fault a compensation therefor in money, which is called damages.”

• Civil Code section 3282 provides: “Detriment is a loss or harm suffered in person or property.” • Civil Code section 3300 provides: “For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure

of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.”

• “The detriment that is ‘likely to result therefrom’ is that which is foreseeable to the breaching party at

54

54

Page 55: Report to the Judicial Council - California Courts · 2010-12-14  · and CACI No. 3904 (renumbered as CACI No. 3904A) have been revised.