Report to the Judicial Council - California Courts · 2010-12-14  · and CACI No. 3904 (renumbered as
[…] In the third paragraph, select the nature of the recovery sought, either damages for harm to the plaintiff or for the defendant’s unjust enrichment, or both.

168

168

Page 169: Report to the Judicial Council - California Courts · 2010-12-14  · and CACI No. 3904 (renumbered as CACI No. 3904A) have been revised. CACI No. 3904B, Use of Present-Value Tables,

Include the last paragraph if the defendant asserts any affirmative defenses.

Sources and Authority

• Civil Code section 3426.1 provides:

As used in this title, unless the context requires otherwise:

(a) “Improper means” includes theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means. Reverse engineering or independent derivation alone shall not be considered improper means.

(b) “Misappropriation” means: