Embed Size (px)
[…] Id. at 872, 154 P.3d at 443 (citing White v. Bannock County Comm 'rs, 139 Idaho 396, 401-02, 80

P.3d 332, 337-38 (2003)).

ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE G:Verome County Case\Grant Mtn Dismiss.doc Page 6

2. Writ of Mandate.

Idaho Code § 7-302 provides that a writ of mandate "may be issued ... to compel the

perfonnance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from the office, trust

or station .... " Idaho Code§ 7-303 provides that the "writ must be issued in all cases where

there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course oflaw." In Idaho Falls

Redevelopment Agency v. Countryman, 118 Idaho 43, 794 P.2d 632 (1990), the Idaho Supreme

Court stated "[m]andamus will lie if the officer against whom the suit is brought has a 'clear