Embed Size (px)
[…] White v. Bannock County Comm 'rs, 139 Idaho 396, 401, 80

P.3d 332, 337 (2003) (string citations omitted). On a motion to dismiss, "the Court looks only at

the pleadings and all inferences·are viewed in favor of the non-moving party." Id. at 133, 106

P.2d at 459 (citing Young v. City of Ketchum, 137 Idaho 102, 1094, 44 P.3d 1157, 1159 (2002)).

The Idaho Administrative Procedures Act provides that "[a] person is not entitled to

judicial review of an agency decision until that person has exhausted all administrative remedies

required in this chapter." LC. § 67-5271(1). However, "[a] preliminary, procedural or

intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the fmal agep.cy

action would not permit an adequate remedy." LC.§ 67-5271(2). There are two recognized

e.xceptions to the exhaustion requirement: (1) When the interests of justice so require and (2)

when an agency has acted outside its authority. American Falls Reservoir Dist #2 v. IDWR, 143