Embed Size (px)
[…] 16

Page 17: ROSCOE WALLACE, vs. MEMORANDUM OPINION AND · PDF fileMEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER Plaintiff, ... that he did not have to work in the presence of ... Boy” and Wallace’s employee

to the party against whom the charge is made within 300 days in a state

that has an entity with the authority to grant relief to an employee who

initially files a grievance with the EEOC. Morgan, 536 U.S. at 109. In all

other states the charge must be filed within 180 days. Id. Because South

Dakota is a state that has an entity with the authority to grant relief, the

300-day deadline applies. See SDCL 20-13-28 (“The Division of Human

Rights may receive, investigate, and pass upon charges alleging unfair or

discriminatory practices.”); see also Robe v. Allender, No. 09-CIV-5040-JLV,

2012 WL 704201, at *2 (D.S.D. March 4, 2012) (unpublished) (applying the

300-day time period in South Dakota). The Court proceeded to analyze

when an “unlawful employment practice” occurred and determined that