Embed Size (px)
[…] (All-County Letter No. 97-66, p. 5, October 29, 1997; W&IC §§11251.3 and 11486.5; §44-
307.11, effective July 1, 1998)
073-10
State law provides that for purposes of determining the Maximum Aid Payment (MAP), and for
no other purpose, the number of needy persons in the same family shall not be increased for
any child born into a family that has received aid continuously for the 10 months prior to the birth
of the child. Aid shall be considered continuous unless the family did not receive aid for two
consecutive months. (W&IC §11450.04(a), see also §§44-314.2, .32, and .6)
In order for this section to apply, notification must be provided to applicants or recipients in
writing. "The notification required by this section shall set forth the provisions of this section and
shall state explicitly the impact these provisions would have on the future aid to the assistance
unit. This section shall not apply to any recipient's child earlier than 12 months after the mailing
of an informational notice as required by this subdivision." (W&IC §11450.04(f))
073-10A REVISED 8/04
Under state regulations, in order for the Maximum Family Grant (MFG) limitations to apply, the
AU must have "... received written notice of the MFG at least ten months prior to the birth of the
child...." (§44-314.31)