excess of $200,000 in each of the past two years or joint income with a spouse in excess of $300,000, (2) an individual with a net worth that exceed $1 million, excluding their primary residence, or/and? (3) a business entity or trust not formed with the specific purpose of acquiring securities with total assets of $5 million. There are other criteria, which one could meet to be considered an accredited investor, including for example individual who is a director, general partner, or “executive officer” of the issuer. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a).

127 17 C.F.R. § 230.502(b)(2)(B). The issuer is not required to make the Rule 502(b)(2) disclosures to “accredited” investors, but a note under 17 C.F.R. § 230.502(b) suggests that “it should consider providing such information to accredited investors as well, in view of the anti-fraud provisions of the federal securities laws.” Id.

128 17 C.F.R. §§ 230.505(b), 230.502(c). 129 Id. §§ 230.505(b), 230.502(d). 130 See id. §§ 230.505(b)(2)(iii), 230.262. 131 Id.