The determination of whether the investor is passive will depend on the facts and circumstances of each situation. See Miriam R. Albert, The Howey Test Turns 64: Are Courts Grading This Test on a Curve?, 2 WM. & MARY BUS. L. REV. 1 (2011).

105 Supra note 103. 106 Reves v. Ernst & Young, 494 U.S. 56 (1990). 107 Id. 108 Id. 109 Id. 110 Id. at 66. 111 See supra note 99 and accompanying text. 112 See, e.g., Preamble to the SEC’s Regulation D at 17 C.F.R. § 230.500(a) (“Regulation D relates to

transactions exempted from the registration requirements of section 5 of the Securities Act of 1933 (the Act) (15 U.S.C. § 77a et seq., as amended). Such transactions are not exempt from the antifraud, civil liability, or other provisions of the federal securities laws.”).

Page 26: SOME KEY THINGS U.S. ENTREPRENEURS NEED TO KNOW …web1.amchouston.com/flexshare/003/BusinessLaw... · 10_SOME KEY THINGS_MACROS APPLIED(2).DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 9/12/16 6:48 PM 2016]

10_SOME KEY THINGS_MACROS APPLIED(2).DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 9/12/16 6:48 PM