Species Concepts and the Endangered Species Act: How a
[…] 88. Alabama-Tombigbee Rivers Coalition v. Dep't of Interior, 26 F.3d 1103, 1105 (11th

Cir. 1994). See also Joe Nabbefeld, Controversial Report Backs Argument for Sturgeon,

BIRMINGHAM NEWS, Nov. 23,1993.89. Vaughan, supra note 8, at 608-09. Although the listing process itself does not

require any economic consideration, the designation of critical habitat is made "on the basis

of the best scientific data available and after taking into consideration the economic

impact.. .of specifying any particular area as critical habitat." 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(2) (2000).

Although this allows for some economic considerations, the Secretary must list areas thathave economic importance if "the failure to designate such area as critical habitat will

result in the extinction of the species concerned." Id.

90. David Pace, Scientists Conclude Sturgeon Not Genetically Unique, TUSCALOOSA NEWS,Apr. 13, 1994, at 7B (implying that because this study was released only in a draft report