Embed Size (px)
[…] could recall two years after the fact the details about work performed and employee hours
set out in the amendments was not explained at the Hearing. Moreover, Napolitano's
testimony regarding Micon's practices is at odds with the statutory and contractual
obligations required of every contractor on every public works project subject to the
Califoniia Labor Code. He testified, essentially, that Micon submitted preliminary CPRs
in order to receive monthly payments from the City, and then prepared final CPRs after
the Project was completed. Section 1776, subdivision (a), however, provides:
Each contractor and subcontractor shall keep accurate payroll records, showing the name, address, social security number, work cl_assification, straight time and overtime hours worked each day and week, and the actual per diem wages paid to each journeyman, apprentice. worker, or other employee employed by him or her in connection with the public work. Each payroll record shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under penalty of perjury, stating both of the following: (1) The information contained in the payroll record is true and correct. (2) The employer has complied with the requirements of Sections 1771,
1811, and 1815 for any work performed by his or her employees on the public works project.
Thus, the required standard for certified payroll rec-ords is that they be "accurate"
and "true and correct," and not simply preliminary or approximations. l\apolitano did
not testify as to the sources of information or methodology he used to amend the original
CPRs.