RTC section 30017 defines “wholesale cost” as “the cost of tobacco products to the distributor prior to any discounts or trade allowances.”

    Board staff clarified the meaning of wholesale cost of tobacco products in 2016 with the creation of Regulation 4076. “Wholesale cost” means the cost of the tobacco products to the distributor prior to any discounts or trade allowances.