Click here to load reader
[…] Page 11: STATE OF CALIFORNIA · Web viewSTATE OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS DIVISION OF WORKERS’ COMPENSATION INITIAL STATEMENT OF REASONS Subject Matter of Regulations:

This section implements Labor Code section 4603.6(b) and (c)’s mandate regarding the procedure by which a medical provider initiates the IBR procedure and is necessary to inform the workers’ compensation community of the dispute resolution process applicable to medical billing disputes. IBR is appropriately limited to services rendered on or after January 1, 2013. This limitation harmonizes Labor Code section 139.5(a)(2) which allows the Administrative Director to contract with an IBRO to “enable the independent review program to go into effect for injuries occurring on or after January 1, 2013….”, and Section 84 of SB 863, which provides that the act shall apply to all pending matters, regardless of the date of injury.