13 If the WCAB determines that UR was timely and properly undertaken, the issue of medical necessity must then be determined through IMR, if applicable. (Lab. Code, §§ 4610(g)(3)(A) & (B) [disputes over medical necessity “shall be resolved in accordance with Section 4610.5, if applicable”], 4610.5 (d) & (e) [“the employee may request an independent medical review [of a UR decision] as provided by this section” and “a utilization review decision may be reviewed or appealed only by independent medical review pursuant to this section”].)14 Rule 10451.2(c)(1) does not provide that a defendant’s assertion that an employee’s IMR request was not timely under Labor Code section 4610.5(h) is a non-IMR/IBR issue. This is because: (1) section 4610.5(k) provides that the AD “shall expeditiously review [IMR] requests and immediately notify the employee and the employer in writing as to whether the request for [IMR] has been approved”; (2) AD Rule 9792.10.3(a)(1) provides that the AD shall consider timeliness in determining whether a disputed medical treatment is eligible for IMR (Cal.