This change is being made in light of the changes to the rule on petitions for costs (see Rule 10451.3), which will no longer permit such a petition to be filed for medical-legal costs.

During the public comment period, Mr. Suchil of AIA suggested that Rule 10770.5 applies to all liens, not just medical treatment liens and claims of costs liens for medical-legal expenses. However, it is Labor Code section 4903.6(a) that restricts when an application or lien can be filed, and it refers to a lien “under subdivision (b) of Section 4903.” Given the amendment to Labor Code section 4903(b) by SB 863, this might suggest that the Rule 10770.5 declaration should apply only to medical treatment liens. However, section 4903.6(a)(2)(B) also refers to “the time provided for payment of medical-legal expenses pursuant to Section 4622.” This indicates that the Rule 10770.5 declaration properly still extends to claims of medical-legal costs filed in the form of a lien.