It provides: “In all proceedings under this division before the appeals board, costs as between the parties may be allowed by the appeals board.” (Italics added.) The “parties” to which section 5811(a) refers are the parties to the case-in-chief (Martinez v. Terrazas (2013) 78 Cal.Comp.Cases 444, 447 (Appeals Board en banc) (Martinez)), i.e., employees, dependents, and defendants. Although proposed Rule 10301(dd) [see current Rule 10301(x)] provides that lien claimants and certain other persons and entities become “parties” after the underlying case-in-chief has been resolved or abandoned, section 5811 does not permit these lien claimants and others to claim section 5811 costs for the expenses of litigating their liens or other claims. (Cf. Lab. Code, § 4621(a) [only “the employee, or the dependents of a deceased employee, shall be reimbursed for his or her medical-legal expenses”].)

Rule 10451.3(a)(4) further provides, however, that a petition for costs may be filed by a qualified interpreter for services other than those rendered at a medical treatment appointment, medical-legal examination, or medical-legal deposition.