4 All further references to Rule 10451.4 are to the newly proposed version.

4

certified interpreter during a medical-legal examination; and (D) all costs or expenses for copying and related services.5

The reason for the “any cost or expense” language of Rule 10451.1(b)(1) and for the express inclusion of subdivisions (b)(1)(B) and (b)(1)(D) is found in the language of section 4620(a), which states:

“For purposes of this article, a medical-legal expense means any costs and expenses incurred by or on behalf of any party, which expenses may include X-rays, laboratory fees, other diagnostic tests, medical reports, medical records, medical testimony, and, as needed, interpreter’s fees by a certified interpreter … for the purpose of proving or disproving a contested claim.” (Italics added.)

“The word ‘any’ means without limit and no matter what kind.” (Delaney v. Superior Court (1990) 50 Cal.3d 785, 798; see also, e.g., Cal. State Auto. Ass’n. Inter–Ins. Bureau v.