(Lab. Code, § 4610.5(k); Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 9792.10.3.)12

In addition to these provisions regarding IMR, Rule 10451.2(c)(1) also provides that IBR, where applicable, applies solely to disputes directly related to the amount payable to a medical treatment provider under an official fee schedule in effect on the date the medical treatment goods or services were provided. This is consistent with the language of Labor Code section 4603.2(b)(2) which requires that medical treatment payments by a defendant “shall be made at reasonable maximum amounts in the official medical fee schedule … in effect on the date of service.” (See also Cal.