21

also to enforce reimbursement of the fee, whether or not the fee reimbursement is actually ordered as part of the determination.

Second, proposed Rule 10451.4(f) now contains a provision that had been contained in Rule 10957(p), as initially proposed. That is, it is now Rule 10451.4(f), and not Rule 10957(b), that would provide that a petition to enforce may include a request for penalties and interest. However, Rule 10451.4(f) makes it clear that the penalties and interest sought would be pursuant to Labor Code section 4603.2(b). Section 4603.2(b) provides that, if certain statutory conditions are met, a medical provider is entitled to have its payment “increased by 15%, together with interest at the same rate as judgments in civil actions retroactive to the date of receipt of the [provider’s] itemization [of medical services provided].”

Third, consistent with the comments of Mr. Suchil of AIA and Mr. Merz of CalChamber discussed above, the time for responding to an NIT to grant or deny a petition to enforce has been increased from 10 calendar days to 15 calendar days.