(Subsequent Injuries Fund v. Industrial Acc. Com. (Roberson) (1963) 59 Cal.2d 842, 844 [28 Cal.Comp.Cases 139]; Beverly Hills Multispecialty Group, Inc. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (Pinkney) (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 789, 802 [59 Cal.Comp.Cases 461]; Turudich v. Industrial Acc. Com. (1965) 237 Cal.App.2d 455, 458 [30 Cal.Comp.Cases 316].)6

Rule 10451.1(c)(1)(B) provides that IBR shall not apply to medical-legal expenses incurred prior to January 1, 2013 because this is what the Rules of the Administrative Director (AD) provide (see Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, §§ 9792.5.4, 9792.5.5(a), 9792.5.7(a)). It is the AD who administers IBR (see Lab. Code, §§ 139.5, 4603.6). In addition, Labor Code section 139.5(a)(1) provides that “[t]he [AD] shall contract with one or more independent medical review organizations and one or more independent bill review organizations to conduct reviews” (italics added). In turn, section 139.5(a)(2) provides that “[t]o enable the independent review program to go into effect for injuries occurring on or after January 1, 2013, … independent review organizations under contract with the Department of Managed Health Care … may be designated by the [AD] to conduct reviews” (italics added).