11. Proposed Section Newly Renumbered: 10451.3 (entitled “Petition for Costs”).

As discussed above, the WCAB intends to withdraw its “Petition for Costs” rule as initially proposed (i.e., initially proposed Rule 10451) and instead replace it with proposed Rule 10451.3, with modifications.16

ineligibility for IMR — which would include a determination of untimeliness of the initial IMR request — by filing a petition with the WCAB. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 9792.10.3(e).)]15? Labor Code section 4610.5(h)(2) states: “If at the time of a utilization review decision the employer is also disputing liability for the treatment for any reason besides medical necessity, the time for the employee to submit a request for independent medical review to the administrative director or administrative director’s designee is extended to 30 days after service of a notice to the employee showing that the other dispute of liability has been resolved.” (See also Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, §§ 9792.10.3(d), 9792.10.1(c)(1), 9792.10.3(d).)