STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE GENERAL COURT OF …
[…] interest transactions, one of which allows a conflict-of-interest transaction when it is

approved by a majority of a disinterested board fully informed as to the material facts

of the transaction, including the director’s interest in it. N.C.G.S. § 55A-8-31(a)(1).

The statute has been interpreted to authorize a board to ratify past transactions. See

N.C.G.S. § 55A-8-31(a)(1); Robinson, supra, § 17.07[3], at 17-30 (“[A]n improper act

or transaction that is the basis of a derivative claim can be cured retroactively[.]”).

44. Section 47F-3-118(c) is specific to planned communities and provides:

In addition to the limitations of Article 8 of Chapter 55A of the General Statutes, no financial payments, including payments made in the form of goods and services, may be made to any officer or member of the association’s executive board or to a business, business associate, or relative of an officer or member of the executive board, except as expressly provided for in the bylaws or in payments for services or expenses paid on behalf of the association which are approved in advance by the executive board.

This section is titled “[a]ssociation records” and is found in Article 3 of North

Carolina’s Planned Community Act. See id.

45. Plaintiffs contend that this statute reflects a strong public policy against

transactions between a director and a planned community except in very limited