• Upload
[…] and that she “was informed by the State how she was to testify.” We disagree.

Page 23: State v. Zander · 2010-02-24 · 4 a new trial should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.” State v. Martin (1983),

23

{¶63} The Ohio Supreme Court has held that the trial judge has broad discretion in the

admitting of evidence out of order, and there is no prejudicial error absent a patent abuse of this

discretion. State v. Graven (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 114, 115, reversed on other grounds, Jenks, 61

Ohio St.3d at 264-65. While R.C. 2945.10 sets forth the order of proceedings in a criminal trial,

it specifically provides that “the court, for good reason, in furtherance of justice, may permit

evidence to be offered by either side out of its order.” R.C. 2945.10(D). Additionally, the code

expressly permits “[t]he court [to] deviate from the order of proceedings listed in this section.”

R.C. 2945.10.

{¶64} Graham testified as a witness for the State on Friday, February 13, 2008. The