Embed Size (px)
[…] LE70.
22. The City has made no further contact with Petitioners and has not removed Tenant from
19 the premises. As a result, the Starlight Theatre remains vacant despite an entity ready, willing, and able
20 to take over the premises to provide a ·safer environment and fulfill the purpose of the Theatre.
21 IV.
22 WRIT OF MANDATE
23 23. Petitioners refer to and inc:orporate by reference all previous paragraphs as though fully
24 set forth herein.
25 24.
26
27
28
California Code of Civil Procedure § 526a states:
An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state; may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of
4
Petition for Writ of Mandate
2
3
4
5
6 25.
the action, has paid, a tax therein. This section does not affect any right of action in favor of a county, city, town, or city and county, or any public officer; provided, that no injunction shall be granted restraining the offering for sale, sale, or issuance of any municipal bonds for public improvements or public utilities.
An action brought pursuant to this section to enjoin a public improvement project shall take special precedence over all civil matters on the calendar of the court except those matters to which equal precedence on the calendar is granted by law.
Petitioners contend allowing a four thousand seat venue in a prime location in San
7 Diego's Balboa Park for five years is a waste of city property that permits this Court to order the City of
8 San Diego to formally terminate its Lease Agreement with Tenant and accept bids for new operators of