• Upload
[…] United States v.

Smyer, 596 F.2d 939, 941 (10th Cir. 1979).

58 Pub. L. No. 59-209 § 2, 34 Stat. at 225 (codified at 54 U.S.C. § 320301(a)).

59 Id. (codified at 54 U.S.C. § 320301(b)). The act also authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to accept lands from a

private party who wishes to relinquish them to the United States. Id. (codified at 54 U.S.C. § 320301(c)).

60 See Franklin v. Massachusetts, 505 U.S. 788, 800–01 (1992) (holding that the President is not subject to the APA);

40 C.F.R. § 1508.12 (NEPA regulations defining “federal agency” to exclude the President).

61 18 U.S.C. § 1866(b).

62 See Squillace, The Monumental Legacy, supra note 28, at 514–18 (discussing various sources of restrictions on

monument land use).

63 30 U.S.C. § 181 (providing for the disposition of “[d]eposits of coal, phosphate, sodium, potassium, oil, oil shale,

gilsonite . . . or gas, and lands containing such deposits owned by the United States” but “excluding lands . . . in

national parks and monuments”); see also Squillace, The Monumental Legacy, supra note 28, at 516 & n.278.