See also People v. Credle, 28A.D.3d 397, 812 N.Y.S.2d 871 (1st Dept. 2006) (trial court “erred in summarily denyingdefendant’s motion to suppress statements,” which “asserted that he was questioned and that his

Page 78: THE APPELLATE DIVISION, FOURTH DEPARTMENT IN …Mar 19, 2013  · Randy Hertz is the Vice Dean of N.Y.U. School of Law and the director of the law school’s clinical program. He has

10

statements to a police officer were involuntary”).

This standard applies not only to due process claims of coercion but also to Mirandaclaims and violations of the right to counsel. C.P.L. §§ 710.60 and 710.20(3) apply to allstatements “involuntarily made, within the meaning of section 60.45.” The latter section defines“involuntary” statements as statements obtained from the accused by a law enforcement officialor any “person then acting under his direction or in cooperation with him ... in violation of suchrights as the [accused] may derive from the constitution of this state or of the United States.” C.P.L.§ 60.45(2)(b)(ii). See also F.C.A. § 344.2(2)(b)(ii). Accordingly, a statement obtained inviolation of Miranda or the right to counsel must be deemed an “involuntary” statement, seePeople v.