G. Effect of court’s ruling on probable cause

(1) If the court finds that the Presentment Agency has satisfied its burden ofshowing reasonable cause (as defined in subpart IX(D) supra), then thecourt must “state on the record the section or sections of the penal law orother law which it is reasonable to believe the respondent violated” (FCA§ 325.3(2)) and then conduct a de novo determination of whether“detention is necessary pursuant to [FCA] section 320.5.” FCA § 325.3(3)(requiring assessment of need for “continued detention”). See Part VII(E)supra (explaining standards for parole-remand determination under FCA §320.5).

(2) “If the court does not find that there is reasonable cause to believe that acrime was committed and that the respondent committed it, the case shallbe adjourned and the respondent released from detention.” FCA §325.3(4).

H. Role and responsibilities of the attorney for the child: As recognized in StandardC-2 of the NYS BAR ASS’N COMMITTEE ON CHILDREN AND THE LAW,STANDARDS FOR ATTORNEYS REPRESENTING CHILDREN IN JUVENILE