(4) Statutory restrictions upon interrogation of juveniles: F.C.A. § 305.2imposes the following special requirements for police interrogation ofjuveniles:

(a) Prompt notification of parent or guardian that the child has beenarrested: The police must “immediately notify the parent or otherperson legally responsible for the child's care, or if such legallyresponsible person is unavailable the person with whom the childresides, that the child has been taken into custody.” F.C.A. §305.2(3).

(b) Use of juvenile interrogation room: The interrogation must takeplace in “a facility designated by the chief administrator of thecourts as a suitable place for the questioning of children.” F.C.A.§ 305.2(4)(b).

(c) Administration of Miranda warnings to parent: “[I]f present”during the interrogation, the child's parent or guardian must beadvised of the child’s Miranda rights. F.C.A. § 305.2(7).