E. Respondent’s right to present evidence at probable cause hearing

(1) The respondent has an absolute right to “testify in his own behalf.” FCA §325.2(1)(b). Such “testimony may not be introduced against [therespondent] in any future proceeding, except to impeach his testimony atsuch future proceeding as inconsistent prior testimony.” Id.

(2) The respondent is entitled to “call and examine other witnesses or toproduce other evidence in his own behalf” unless the court finds that thePresentment Agency has shown “good cause” to exclude such evidence.