C. Timing

(1) The hearing must be held “within three days following the initialappearance or within four days following the filing of a petition,whichever occurs sooner.” FCA § 325.1(2). It appears that these are“calendar days” and that the period therefore includes weekends andholidays (see GENERAL CONSTRUCTION LAW § 20 (“A number of daysspecified as a period from a certain day within which or after or beforewhich an act is authorized or required to be done means such number ofcalendar days exclusive of the calendar day from which the reckoning ismade.” (emphasis added)); People ex rel. Vrod v. Schall, 142 Misc.2d 968,970-71, 539 N.Y.S.2d 262, 263-64 (Sup. Ct., Bronx Co. 1989)) but, if thethree-day period ends on a weekend or holiday, apparently the respondentcan be held until the next court day (see GENERAL CONSTRUCTION LAW §