See Simmons v. United States, 390 U.S. 377 (1968). The Court of Appeals’s decision in Ayalaestablished that the prosecution cannot introduce a police officer’s or other prosecution witness’ssuppression hearing testimony in the case-in-chief at trial over the defendant’s objection. As theCourt of Appeals explained, such “prior testimony,” which is self-evidently “hearsay” if offeredfor the truth, would be admissible only if it satisfies CPL § 670.10's provisions for “[u]se in acriminal proceeding of testimony given in a previous proceeding,” and “[i]t is undisputed” that asuppression hearing “is not literally within any of the three categories of prior proceedingsdelineated in the statute.”