VI. Pre-Petition Hearing

A. Circumstances under which a pre-petition hearing may be held: An arrestee who isnot released by the police (see FCA § 305.2(4)(a)) or by the agency that operatesthe detention facility (see FCA § 307.3) and whose case is not adjusted by theProbation Service (see FCA § 308.1) must be brought to court “within seventy-two hours of the time detention commenced or the next day court is in session,whichever is sooner” (FCA §§307.3(4), 307.4(5)) and either be arraigned on aPetition (FCA § 320.2(1)) or else receive a pre-petition hearing pursuant to FCA §307.4 to determine the propriety of continued detention pending the filing of apetition.

B. Scope and purpose of the hearing: FCA § 307.4(1) defines a pre-petition hearingas “a hearing for the purpose of making a preliminary determination of whetherthe court appears to have jurisdiction over the child.” In In the Matter of BenjaminL., 92 N.Y.2d 660, 666, 685 N.Y.S.2d 400, 403 (1999), the Court of Appealsdescribed the hearing as designed to provide a “quick yet careful determination bythe Family Court on the detention issue.”