XIV. Admissions

A. Rules governing the respondent’s ability to enter an admission to a single count ofa multi-count petition or a lesser included offense

(1) With the consent of the court and the Presentment Agency, the respondentcan enter an admission to a lesser included offense in a single-countpetition (FCA § 321.2(2)) or to a single count or lesser included offense ina multi-count petition (FCA § 321.2(3)).

(2) If the Presentment Agency objects to the admission, the respondent maystill “as a matter of right enter an admission to those allegations in thepetition which are determinable at the fact-finding hearing” (FCA §321.2(1)) but apparently cannot enter an admission to a lesser includedoffense of a single-count Petition or to a single count of a multi-countPetition.