He has

11

age” (FCA § 301.2(1) on date when allegedly delinquent act tookplace (FCA § 302.1(2)).

(b) The “events occasioning the taking into custody” “appear toinvolve allegations that the child committed a delinquent act”(FCA § 307.4(4)(b)), i.e., “an act that would constitute a crime ifcommitted by an adult” (FCA § 301.2(1)), which encompassesfelonies and misdemeanors but not violations (see PL § 10.00(6)(definition of “crime”)).

(2) “Facts and reasons which would support a detention order pursuant to[FCA] section 320.5" (FCA § 307.4(4)(c)), namely that “there is asubstantial probability that [the child] will not appear in court on the returndate” (FCA § 320.5(3)(a)) or “there is a serious risk that [the child] maybefore the return date commit an act which if committed by an adult wouldconstitute a crime” (FCA § 320.5(3)(b)).

(3) ASFA determination that: (a) “continuation of the child in the child’shome would be contrary to the best interests of the child”; and (b) “whereappropriate and consistent with the need for protection of the community,... reasonable efforts were made prior to the date of the court hearing ... toprevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from his or herhome or, if the child had [already] been removed from his or her home ...,where appropriate and consistent with the need for protection of thecommunity, whether reasonable efforts were made to make it possible forthe child to safely return home.” FCA § 307.4(8)(a), (b).

D. Applicability of rules of evidence: FCA § 307.4 does not address the standards forthe taking of evidence at a pre-petition hearing. Apparently hearsay evidence ispermissible. See Gerstein v.