C.P.L. § 710.60(6). SeePeople v. Bonilla, 82 N.Y.2d 825, 827-28, 604 N.Y.S.2d 937, 938 (1993) (“the motion court’sdecision denying the motion without explanation ... transgresses CPL 710.60(6)”).

Page 121: THE APPELLATE DIVISION, FOURTH DEPARTMENT IN …Mar 19, 2013  · Randy Hertz is the Vice Dean of N.Y.U. School of Law and the director of the law school’s clinical program. He has

53

The judge cannot delay ruling on the motion until after s/he has heard the evidence attrial. See F.C.A. § 330.2(3) (“[w]hen a motion to suppress evidence is made before thecommencement of the fact-finding hearing, the fact-finding hearing shall not be held until thedetermination of the motion”).

In some cases, after the court has announced its findings of fact and ruling, counsel willneed to ask the court to clarify or amplify particular findings so that there is an adequate recordfor appeal.