(a) Child is within age range of children who can be the subject of adelinquency petition: “over seven and less than sixteen years of

Page 19: THE APPELLATE DIVISION, FOURTH DEPARTMENT IN …Mar 19, 2013  · Randy Hertz is the Vice Dean of N.Y.U. School of Law and the director of the law school’s clinical program. He has

11

age” (FCA § 301.2(1) on date when allegedly delinquent act tookplace (FCA § 302.1(2)).

(b) The “events occasioning the taking into custody” “appear toinvolve allegations that the child committed a delinquent act”(FCA § 307.4(4)(b)), i.e., “an act that would constitute a crime ifcommitted by an adult” (FCA § 301.2(1)), which encompassesfelonies and misdemeanors but not violations (see PL § 10.00(6)(definition of “crime”)).

(2) “Facts and reasons which would support a detention order pursuant to[FCA] section 320.5" (FCA § 307.4(4)(c)), namely that “there is asubstantial probability that [the child] will not appear in court on the returndate” (FCA § 320.5(3)(a)) or “there is a serious risk that [the child] maybefore the return date commit an act which if committed by an adult