A restrictive placement ismandatory only if “the respondent inflicted serious physical injury[as defined in P.L. § 10.000] ... upon another person who is 62years of age or more”; in all other cases, the court has discretion asto whether to order a restrictive placement and should do so only“as a last resort” after “consideration of less onerous dispositions”and “explor[ation of] the other suitable options at its disposal” (Inthe Matter of Cecil L., 71 A.D.2d 917, 917-18, 419 N.Y.S.2d 740,741 (2d Dept. 1979), lv. app. dismissed, 48 N.Y.2d 755 (1979)).

(3) ASFA requirements (FCA § 352.2(2)(b)): “In an order of dispositionentered pursuant to section 353.3 or 353.4 ..., or where the court hasdetermined pursuant to section 353.5 ... that restrictive placement is notrequired, ... the court in its order shall determine”:

(a) “that continuation in the respondent’s home would be contrary tothe best interests of the respondent; or in the case of a respondentfor whom the court has determined that continuation in his or herhome would not be contrary to the best interests of the respondent,that continuation in the respondent’s home would be contrary tothe need for protection of the community;”

(b) “that where appropriate, and where consistent with the need for