Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307,319 (1979). See also CPL § 290.10(1) (defining standard at prima

Page 55: THE APPELLATE DIVISION, FOURTH DEPARTMENT IN …Mar 19, 2013  · Randy Hertz is the Vice Dean of N.Y.U. School of Law and the director of the law school’s clinical program. He has

47

facie stage as whether evidence in people’s case is “legallysufficient”); CPL § 70.10(1) (defining “‘[l]egally sufficientevidence’” as “competent evidence which, if accepted as true,would establish every element of an offense charged and thedefendant’s commission thereof; except that such evidence is notlegally sufficient when corroboration required by law is absent.”).

(b) Prosecution’s ultimate burden: “proof beyond a reasonable doubt.”FCA § 342.2(2); In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 365-68 (1970).