People v. Casiano, 294A.D.2d 277, 277, 743 N.Y.S.2d 405, 406 (1st Dept. 2002), lv. app. denied,98 N.Y.2d 767, 752 N.Y.S.2d 7 (2002). See also FCA § 341.2(1). But theaccused is entitled to waive this right. See People v. Williams, 92 N.Y.2d993, 684 N.Y.S.2d 163 (1998) (trial court committed reversible error byrefusing to permit defendant to waive his right to be present during thevoir dire of prospective jurors; trial court abused its discretion by intrudinginto the defense's “trial strategy”).

(2) Parent/guardian’s right to be present: FCA § 341.2(3) expressly providesthat “[t]he respondent’s parent or other person responsible for his careshall be present at any hearing under this article.” See In the Matter ofJohn D., 104 A.D.2d 885, 480 N.Y.S.2d 390 (2d Dept. 1984). Arguably,this statutory guarantee exempts the parent/guardian from the “rule onwitnesses,” just as does the respondent’s right to be present at allproceedings.