Health Care Provisions

The Authorization Act amends section 1091(a)(2) of Title 10 and grants permanent authority to enter into personal services con-tracts for the performance of health care responsibilities at locations other than military medical treatment facilities.149

Acquisition Policy, Acquisition Management, and Related Matters

Contract Consolidation Requirements

Adding section 2382 to Title 10, the Authorization Act requires DOD agencies to ensure that decisions regarding consolidationof contract requirements be “made with a view to providing small business concerns with appropriate opportunities to participate in[DOD] procurements” as prime contractors and subcontractors.150 The new provision specifically defines “consolidation of contractrequirements” and “consolidation” as follows: