1441. Id.

1442. Id.

1443. Id. The Severin doctrine provides that “if a subcontractor in a government contract has released the general contractor form liability on a claim, the generalcontractor cannot pursue that claim against the government.” Id. (citing Severin v. United States, 99 Ct. Cl. 435 (1943)).

1444. Id. at 581-82.

1445. Id. at 584.

1446. Id. at 582.

1447. Id. at 582-83. The court cited section 713.06 of the Florida statute that “when any payment becomes due to the contractor on the direct contract, except thefinal payment,” and the payment is not sufficient to pay the bills of all lienors, the lienors shall be paid pro rata, and lienors receiving money “shall execute partialreleases . . . to the extent of the payment received.” Id. at 582 (citing FLA. STAT. AN N. § 713.06(3)(c)(2) (LEXIS 2002)).