Future Combat Systems Non-Line-Of-Sight Cannon

The Authorization Act directs the SECDEF to submit a report on the Future Combat Systems program and wait thirty days beforeobligating or expending funds appropriated for the program.81 Congress further directed the Director of Defense Research and Engi-neering to submit a report on the implementation of the program.82

Ballistic Missile Defense

The 2003 Defense Authorization Act amended section 224(e) of Title 10 concerning follow-on research, development, test, andevaluation of the Missile Defense Agency.83 Congress required the SECDEF to ensure that “for each” such program transferred toone of the services, “responsibility for research, development, test, and evaluation related to system improvements for that programremains with the Director [of the Missile Defense Agency].”84 This year the Authorization Act further authorizes the Missile DefenseAgency to develop and field an initial set of ballistic missile defense capabilities.85 In addition, Congress added to Title 10, a newsection 233(a) entitled Ballistic Missile Defense Programs: Procurement.86 The section