Specifically, they noted that resource managers or fund holdersshould “quickly respond to contracting officer requests foradditional funds.”2155 Further, contracting officers should pro-vide a timely response to contractors after receiving notice thatthey need additional funds to complete the contract.2156

2142. 115 Stat. 1012, 1182-83 (adding section 845(f)).

2143. 68 Fed. Reg. at 27,497; see also 32 C.F.R. pt. 3 for the actual regulation.

2144. 68 Fed. Reg. at 33,057; see also 48 C.F.R. pt. 206 for the actual regulation.

2145. See Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-296, § 831, 116 Stat. 2135, 2224-25 (2002) (to be codified at 6 U.S.C. § 391).

2146. Id. (stating that “the Secretary may exercise the same authority (subject to the same limitations and conditions) . . . as the Secretary of Defense may exerciseunder section 2371 of title 10, United States Code . . . .”).

2147. Id.

2148. Pub. L. No. 108-136, 117 Stat. 1392 (2003).

2149. Id. at § 1441, 117 Stat. at 1441.

2150. Id.

2151. Id.