1864. Flammann I, 53 Fed. Cl. at 648. According to the appellate court,

[t]he Army gave Flammann submitter notice of SKE’s FOIA requests and Flammann objected. Based partly on its determination that Flam-mann’s unit prices were in the public domain because the bid had already been publicly opened, the Army provided SKE, by Contract Line ItemNumber (“CLIN”), Flammann’s unit price information for the incumbent contract’s base year and unexercised option years.

Flammann II, 339 F.3d at 1322.

1865. 18 U.S.C.S. § 1905.

1866. 5 U.S.C.S. § 552b(4). Exemption 4 permits the government to withhold “trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person [thatis] privileged or confidential.” Id.

1867. National Parks and Conservation Ass’n. v. Morton, 498 F.2d 765 (D.C. Cir. 1974).