scattered titles of the U.S.C.), eliminated many of the tax shelters that had made leasing an especially attractive means of tax avoidance. See Sharpe & Nguyen, supra note 15, at 280-81.

44. Cf. U.C.C. § 1-203(b)(4) (2009) (stating that a transaction qualifies as a security interest—not a true lease—if “the lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for no additional consideration or for nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement”). Indeed, a trustee or debtor-in-possession would probably prevail on this issue at the summary judgment stage. See, e.g., Bankr. Estate of Wing Foods, Inc. v. CCF Leasing Co. (In re Wing Foods, Inc.), Bankr. Case No. 09-40154-JDP, 2010 Bankr. LEXIS 114, at *13 (Bankr.