Assuming that the market for widget-making machines (or commercial trucks) is perfectly competitive, the lessor will not be able to force the lessee to pay more than the fair market value of the machine.

Of course, a “lessor” and “lessee” could structure an equipment-financing transaction and call it a “lease” even if the lessee’s unsecured creditors bore some portion of marginal depreciation costs. However, such a transaction would not be a “lease” under section 1-203(b) of the UCC. Indeed, each of the four factual scenarios in section 1-203(b) weeds out financing transactions that shift depreciation costs away from the lessor; a transaction that meets one of these four criteria is, ipso facto, not a lease.

First, “[a] transaction in the form of a lease creates a security interest if . . . the original term of the lease is equal to or greater than the remaining economic life of the goods.”120 Since the “lessor” has no expectation that she will receive an asset with any value at the end of the lease term, she has no incentive to negotiate use restrictions or monitor the lessee’s behavior.