The danger here is that assets may be acquired by less efficient users with higher default probabilities, rather than more efficient users with lower default probabilities.

Interestingly, and logically, section 1-203 of the UCC would allow GMAC and the truck company to enter into a short-term lease for one year, with rent of $2000, combined with the opportunity (but not the obligation) for the trucking company to purchase the vehicle for $18,000 at the end of the year. Under section 1-203(c), “[a] transaction in the form of a lease does not create a security interest merely because . . . the lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for a fixed price that is equal to . . . the reasonably predictable fair market value of the goods.”75 The UCC recognizes a categorical difference between, on the one hand, put options that foist risks upon