55. See U.C.C. § 9-608(a)(4) (2009) (“A secured party shall account to and pay a debtor for any surplus, and the obligor is liable for any deficiency.”); id. § 615(d) (“If the security interest . . . secures payment or performance of an obligation,” then, except under narrowly defined circumstances, “the secured party shall account to and pay a debtor for any surplus; and . . . the obligor is liable for any deficiency.”).