55. See U.C.C. § 9-608(a)(4) (2009) (“A secured party shall account to and pay a debtor for any surplus, and the obligor is liable for any deficiency.”); id. § 615(d) (“If the security interest . . . secures payment or performance of an obligation,” then, except under narrowly defined circumstances, “the secured party shall account to and pay a debtor for any surplus; and . . . the obligor is liable for any deficiency.”). The creditor might still find herself bearing some portion of the asset-specific risk if the value of the collateral is less than the outstanding balance on the loan and the borrower’s assets are insufficient to cover the deficiency.

56. Ayer, Vacuity, supra note 6, at 680.

57. Id.