87. Bos. & Me. Corp., 785 F.2d at 565; see also United Airlines, 416 F.3d at 613 (citing Bos. & Me. Corp., 785 F.2d 562).

88. United Airlines, 416 F.3d at 617.

89. Id. The state agency had issued bonds to finance the construction of the United maintenance base and had then lent the proceeds from the bond sale to United. The advantage of this setup was that the bondholders paid no taxes on the interest associated with the bonds because debt service payments made by state entities are generally tax-exempt. See id. at 610-11.

90. Id. at 617; cf. U.C.C. § 1-203(b) (2009) (“A transaction in the form of a lease creates a security interest if . . . the lessee has an option to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods . . . or . . . to become the owner of the goods for no additional consideration or for nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement.”).

Page 23: The Economic Logic of the Lease/Loan Distinction in Bankruptcyrevenues from the rental and leasing of non-real-estate tangible assets totaled $120 billion (up from $95 billion in 2002).13

the yale law journal 120: 1492 2 011

1514

have re-leased the twenty acres to another tenant.