Texas Public Policy Foundation The Endangered Species Act in Texas: A Survey and History Megan Ingram Updated February 2018
[…] In Texas, provisions for species protection fall under the Texas Parks and Wildlife (TPW) Code and the Texas Administra-tive Code (TPWD 2016a).

• Protection of State-Listed Species - TPW Code Section 68.002 - “Species of fish or wildlife indigenous to Texas are endangered if listed on: 1) the United States List of Endangered Native Fish and Wildlife; or 2) the list of fish or wildlife threatened with statewide extinction as filed by the director of the [Texas Park and Wildlife] department” (TPW 68.002).

• Prohibitions on Take of State-Listed Species

• TPW Code Section 68.015 - “No person may capture, trap, take, or kill, or attempt to capture, trap, take, or kill, endangered fish or wildlife” (TPW 68.002).