Texas Public Policy Foundation The Endangered Species Act in Texas: A Survey and History Megan Ingram Updated February 2018
[…] The Endangered Species Act in Texas: A Survey and History Updated February 2018

6 Texas Public Policy Foundation

State Application: Texas Law Species federally listed under the ESA as endangered or threatened are protected by both federal and state law. In Texas, provisions for species protection fall under the Texas Parks and Wildlife (TPW) Code and the Texas Administra-tive Code (TPWD 2016a).

• Protection of State-Listed Species - TPW Code Section 68.002 - “Species of fish or wildlife indigenous to Texas are endangered if listed on: 1) the United States List of Endangered Native Fish and Wildlife; or 2) the list of fish or wildlife threatened with statewide extinction as filed by the director of the [Texas Park and Wildlife] department” (TPW 68.002).

• Prohibitions on Take of State-Listed Species

• TPW Code Section 68.015 - “No person may capture, trap, take, or kill, or attempt to capture, trap, take, or kill, endangered fish or wildlife” (TPW 68.002).