The Lenders Handbook for Troubled Hotels Essentials and Advanced Techniques - A Practical Guide by Jim Butler Chairman, JMBM Global Hospitality Group®
[…] Unlike a judicial foreclosure, which allows a lender to pursue a deficiency judgment against the debtor, a non-judicial foreclosure limits the lender's recovery against the debtor to the value of the property.

A non-judicial sale does not, however, preclude the lender from foreclosing on other collateral, whether real or personal property, provided the lender has not credit bid (or received in the case of a third party purchase) the full amount of the debt at the foreclosure sale.

Deficiency protection for purchase-money borrowers

CCP §580b states: "No deficiency judgment shall lie...after a sale of real property...under a deed of trust...given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property...." Thus, CCP §580b precludes a deficiency judgment after judicial or non-judicial foreclosure of a "purchase-money" deed of trust.

A few exceptions

A foreclosed-out junior purchase-money lienholder who subordinated its lien to a construction loan may enjoy an exception to §580b.