The Lenders Handbook for Troubled Hotels Essentials and Advanced Techniques - A Practical Guide by Jim Butler Chairman, JMBM Global Hospitality Group®
[…] Arguably, revenues from hotel rooms can be construed as "rents." But what about food service, gift shop proceeds, green fees and proceeds from other

Page 94: The Lenders Handbook for Troubled Hotels - Hotel Lawyer · The Lenders Handbook for Troubled Hotels is intended to be a reference tool for all lenders confronting troubled hotel assets

84 The Lender's Handbook for Troubled Hotels [email protected]

amenities? Again, while unclear, the application of §564(d) to hotels ought to fall within §564(d)(12), which includes any case "brought by an assignee under an assignment of leases, rents, issues, or profits pursuant to subdivision (g) of Section 2938 of the Civil Code."

Can a creditor apply collected rents and revenue to the debt without violating CCP §726?

Today, the answer should be "yes" following decertification of Great American First Savings Bank v. Bayside Developers, 284 Cal.