• Upload
[…] b) Causal component:

Ala. Code § 26-2A-20(8): “Incapacitated person” means “Any person who is impaired by reason of mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, physical or mental infirmities accompanying advanced age, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication, or other cause (except minority)….”

Page 22: THE MULTIFACETED CHALLENGES OF RECOGNIZING & …€¦ · what constitutes “capacity”: MRPC 1.14 (2002): “When a client's capacity to make adequately considered decisions in

20

c) Vulnerability

12 Del. Code § 3901: “…such person is in danger of substantially endangering the person's own health, or of becoming subject to abuse by other persons or of becoming the victim of designing persons;”

d) Cultural or Religious Norms

Ark.