• Upload
[…] b. MRPC 1.14, Comment 6 factors (the first three) should be explored in the initial interview:

1) the client's ability to articulate reasoning leading to a decision [to come to you for counsel],

2) variability of state of mind and ability to appreciate consequences of a decision;

3) the substantive fairness of a decision

c. Speak with the client alone; explore the reasons for the consultation; etc. (see below for more details about lawyers assessing capacity).

d. Some states allow an individual under guardianship to enter into an attorney-client relationship in limited circumstances:

O.C.G.A. § 29-4-20(a): “In every guardianship, the ward has the right to: (5) Individually or through the ward’s representative or legal counsel, bring an action relating to the guardianship….”

At the outset of the action, consider asking the judge to approve the attorney-client relationship

B. Existing client whose capacity has diminished

1. Under traditional agency law, doesn’t the principal-agent relationship terminate automatically when the principal becomes incapacitated?