• Upload
[…] Page 17: THE MULTIFACETED CHALLENGES OF RECOGNIZING & …€¦ · what constitutes “capacity”: MRPC 1.14 (2002): “When a client's capacity to make adequately considered decisions in

15

d) The existence of a confidential relationship between the testator and the alleged “influencer” also raises the specter of undue influence.

B. Capacity to create a revocable trust

1) Uniform Trust Code §601: “The capacity required to create, amend, revoke, or add property to a revocable trust, or to direct the actions of the trustee of a revocable trust, is the same as that required to make a will. (Not adopted in AZ)

2) O.C.G.A. §53-12-23: “A person has capacity to create an inter vivos trust to the extent that such person has legal capacity to transfer title to property inter vivos. A person has capacity to create a testamentary trust to the extent that such person has legal capacity to devise or bequeath property by will.”

C. Capacity to make a gift or create an irrevocable trust

1) Most jurisdictions require the donor to possess the capacity to make a contract.