Embed Size (px)
[…] The district court engaged in statutory interpretation of subdivisions 3 and 3a and
focused heavily on the introductory language (“specifically and generally” and “referred
to in”). But it failed to address subdivision 3a’s final sentence, which provides that “[i]n
any action brought by the attorney general pursuant to this section, the court may award
any of the remedies allowable under this subdivision.” Minn. Stat. 8.31, subd. 3a (emphasis
added). In our view, it is telling that the legislature used the phrase, “pursuant to this
section,” indicating actions brought under the entirety of section 8.31 by the attorney
general, but used “subdivision” in reference to the permitted remedies. Our reading of
subdivision 3a’s final sentence is that it unambiguously authorizes the attorney general to
“recover damages, together with costs and disbursements, including costs of investigation
and reasonable attorney’s fees, and receive other equitable relief” when acting pursuant to
section 8.31, which necessarily includes subdivision 1’s broad grant of authority regarding
“violations of the law of this state respecting unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful
practices in business, commerce, or trade.” Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subds. 1, 3a. Simply put,
the language of subdivision 3a plainly provides for the remedies the attorney general seeks.
Respondents cite to State by Humphrey v. Ri-Mel, Inc. to argue that the state may