Embed Size (px)
[…] 15
No person, except as authorized in this chapter, shall, directly or indirectly, charge, contract for, or receive any interest, discount, or consideration greater than the lender would be permitted by law to charge if that person were not authorized hereunder upon the loan, use, or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action, or upon the loan, use, or sale of credit of the amount regulated by this chapter.
Minn. Stat. § 56.18 (2018) (emphasis added). This section, in relation to the entirety of
chapter 56, supports the conclusion that unlicensed lenders may lawfully loan amounts
under $100,000 so long as the interest rates charged are not “greater than the lender would
be permitted by law to charge if that person were not authorized [under chapter 56].” Id.
In sum, the plain language of section 56.01(a) requires a lender to be licensed only
when that lender makes loans of $100,000 or less and charges interest above what would
otherwise be permitted under the usury statute. Because the supreme court’s opinion in