Embed Size (px)
[…] unlicensed when they made the loans at issue, but argue that section 56.01(a)’s licensing
requirement applies only when a lender issues loans under $100,000 at interest rates higher
than what would otherwise be permitted under the usury statute (8%) or otherwise allowed
under an exception in chapter 56.
The district court agreed with respondents’ interpretation. The district court
determined that “the Supreme Court’s holding—that only [respondents’] loans with
interest rates above 8% were unlawful—follows exactly the prohibitions of Minn. Stat.
§ 56.01.”
Minn. Stat. § 56.01(a) provides:
Except as authorized by this chapter and without first obtaining a license from the commissioner, no person shall engage in the business of making loans of money, credit, goods, or things in action, in an amount or of a value not
12
exceeding [$100,000], and charge, contract for, or receive on the loan a greater rate of interest, discount, or consideration than the lender would be permitted by law to charge if not a licensee under this chapter.
Minn. Stat. §§ 56.01(a), .131, subd. 1(a) (2018); see also Minn. Stat. § 56.002 (2018)
(excluding “banks, savings associations, trust companies, licensed pawnbrokers, [and]
credit unions” from the licensure requirement). Section 56.01(a) permits a licensed lender