Embed Size (px)
[…] on its face. Thonesavanh, 904 N.W.2d at 435. “A statute is ambiguous when its language
is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation.” Riggs, 865 N.W.2d at 682. If the
court determines a statute is not ambiguous, the statute’s plain meaning controls. Dupey,
868 N.W.2d at 39.
Under section 8.31, the attorney general enjoys “broad and comprehensive authority
to investigate, conduct discovery, and sue responsible parties to remedy violations, or
potential violations, of the laws under subdivision 1.” Curtis v. Altria Grp., Inc., 813
N.W.2d 891, 898 (Minn. 2012). Subdivision 1 of section 8.31 provides, in relevant part,
that the attorney general’s duties include the duty to “investigate violations of the law . . .
respecting unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or
trade, and specifically, but not exclusively, [a series of specific acts that does not include
chapters 56 or 334].” Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 1. Subdivision 3 provides the attorney
general broad authority to seek injunctions and civil penalties. See id., subd. 3. Subdivision