Embed Size (px)
[…] But it did not order that respondents
repay students any of the principal amount already paid on loans with interest over 8%.
As addressed in section I, above, all of respondents’ loans that were issued with
interest rates above 8% at any time on or after January 1, 2009, are illegal under chapter
56 and therefore void. Respondents did not cross-appeal from this portion of the district
24
court’s order. Therefore, all loans with interest rates above 8% issued on or after January 1,
2009, are void and student debtors are not obligated to pay any amounts on said loans.
Section 56.19 provides:
Subd. 3. Unlicensed lenders. If a person has violated this chapter by not obtaining a license when required to make loans subject to this chapter, the loan is void and the debtor is not obligated to pay any amounts owing. The debtor may recover from such persons all amounts paid.
Minn. Stat. § 56.19, subd. 3 (2018).
As stated, appellate courts review statutory interpretation de novo. Riggs, 865
N.W.2d at 682. Minn. Stat. § 56.19, subd. 3, unambiguously provides that a “debtor may
recover . . . all amounts paid” on a void loan. Appellate courts generally interpret “may”