• Upload
[…] avoids threatening language in advance of the hearing is a recommended strategy.

B. Appealing An Adverse Decision From The Board.

When filing an appeal from an adverse decision by the city or county

administrative board, attorneys should be particularly mindful of the following issues:

1. File the Appeal Promptly.

Challenges to permitting decisions generally must be brought within 30 days.

Village Centers, Inc. v. DeKalb County, 281 S.E.2d 522 (Ga. 1981). The 30-day rule has

been held to flow from the 30-day appeal time for appeals to the superior court found at

O.C.G.A. § 5-3-20.

O.C.G.A. § 5-3-20 provides:

(a) Appeals to the superior court shall be filed within 30 days of the date the judgment, order, or decision complained of was entered.

(b) The date of entry of an order, judgment, or other decision shall be the date upon which it was filed in the court, agency, or other tribunal rendering same, duly signed by the judge or other official thereof.

(c) This Code section shall apply to all appeals to the superior court, any other law to the contrary notwithstanding.

See O.C.G.A. § 5-3-20; Mortgage Alliance Corp. v. Pickens County, 730 S.E.2d 471, 473-

74 (Ga. Ct. App. 2012); Taco Mac v. City of Atlanta Bd. of Zoning Adjustment, 340

S.E.2d 922, 922-23 (Ga. 1986). This 30-day time limit applies to challenges to county